Is your surname Avery?

Research the Avery family

Elias Avery's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elias Avery

Also Known As: "Papa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Aurora, Cayuga County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Oak Glen Cemetery, Aurora, Cayuga, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel Avery, Ens. and Deborah Avery
Husband of Sally Avery
Father of Maria Barber Smith; Elizabeth Denison Ridgway; William E. Avery; John Barber Avery; Latham Noyes Avery and 2 others
Brother of Daniel Avery, Congressman; Dudley Avery, M.D.; Isaac Avery, Lieut.; Deborah Avery; Latham Avery and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elias Avery

THE GROTON AVERY CLAN, Vol. I, by Elroy McKendree Avery and Catherine Hitchcock (Tilden) Avery, Cleveland, 1912. Found in the DAR Library, Washington DC. Page 302-3.

Elias Avery and Sally (Barber) Avery, were born in the town of Groton, New London Co., Conn. Soon after their marriage they emigrated from their native town to Aurora, N. Y. The intervening country was a wilderness, which they traversed on horseback; they were among the earliest pioneers to Aurora, and here they resided until their death.

_____

"Elias was an early merchant at Aurora. He was born April 6th, 1768, and died July 31st, 1837. Two of his children are living, John B., at Farmer, Seneca county, and Noyes L., at Grand Rapids, Michigan."

source: History of Cayuga County, New York, with illustrations and biographical sketches of some of its prominent men and pioneers, by Elliot G. Storke, p 397

The first merchant at Aurora was Abiather Hull, who opened a store about 1792, in a log building of small dimensions, which stood a little south of the Presbyterian church. He continued as late as 1798, and removed from the town. Elias Avery, Daniel Avery, brother of Elias, from Groton, Conn., Daniel Foote, brother- in-law of Daniel Avery, and probably from the same place, Wm. McCarthy, also from Conn., and Richard and Zebulon Williams were engaged in mercantile business here prior to 1800. The Williamses continued till about 1810 ; Daniel Avery and Foote, till about 1800; and McCarthy till about 1820, when he was succeeded by his son William, Jr., who continued till about 1825 or '6. Both Avery and Foote had families and died in the town, the former January 30th, 1812. Elias Avery, who had a separate store, continued till about 1810, and died here July 31st, 1837.

source: History of Cayuga County, New York, with illustrations and biographical sketches of some of its prominent men and pioneers, by Elliot G. Storke, p 405

_____

From the Surviving Letters Project

1819

1824

 

1825

1826

1827

1835

_____

Find A Grave Record

view all 11

Elias Avery's Timeline

1768
April 6, 1768
Groton, New London, Connecticut Colony
1800
September 28, 1800
Age 32
Groton, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1801
December 30, 1801
Age 33
Aurora, Cayuga County, New York, United States
1803
July 19, 1803
Age 35
Aurora, Cayuga County, New York, United States
1805
July 19, 1805
Age 37
Aurora, Cayuga, New York, United States
1808
August 9, 1808
Age 40
Aurora, Cayuga County, New York, United States
1811
May 19, 1811
Age 43
Aurora, Cayuga County, New York, United States
1813
April 15, 1813
Age 45
Aurora, Cayuga County, New York, United States
1815
December 11, 1815
Age 47
Aurora, Cayuga County, New York, United States
1837
July 31, 1837
Age 69
Aurora, Cayuga County, New York, United States