Elias / Elis II (Helias) "The Boy" Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield

Is your surname Giffard?

Research the Giffard family

Elias / Elis II (Helias) "The Boy" Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elias / Elis II (Helias) "The Boy" Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield

Also Known As: ""The Boy""
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Elias I Helias Giffard, Lord of Brimsfield and Ala Giffard
Husband of Bertha FitzRichard
Father of Matilda (Giffard) Scudamore; Walter Giffard; Richard Giffard; Berta Giffard de Clifford; Elias / Elis III (Helias) Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield and 2 others
Brother of Gilbert Giffard, Sr
Half brother of Osbourne Giffard

Occupation: M. Abt 1126 Of Brimfield, Hereford, England, Lord Brimpsfield
Managed by: Tiffany Beesley Brock
Last Updated:

About Elias / Elis II (Helias) "The Boy" Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield

Succeeded his father in 1130; He was called “the Boy,” probably to distinguish him from his father. As “the Boy” he is named with wife Berta and son Walter in the time of Abbott Hamelin, who was abbott from 1148 to 1179. He grants the church of Boyton to the monks for the soul of Berta, his wife. [NEHGR 75:57ff Geneal Res in England, by Moriarty]

alt dates: 1095-1166

-------------------

http://homepages.rpi.edu/~holmes/Hobbies/Genealogy2/ps16/ps16_425.htm

Elias Giffard

  • Birth abt 1095, Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England
  • Death abt 1166
  • Father Elias Giffard (~1045-1121)
  • Mother Ala

Misc. Notes

Lord of Brimsfield.

In 1130/31, he rendered account of 100 marks of silver for the relief upon his father's land, rendered account of 25 marks scutage for his 12 1/2 knights' fees, gave the church of Boyton and the land of Craneham to the monastery of St. Peter of Gloucester, of which he apparently became a monk towards the close of his life.

1. ..."Giffard formerly of Rushall" in "Burkes Landed Gentry" Vol. II, pp.370.

2. Cokayne, G.E. "Giffard" in "The Complete Peerage" Vol. V, pp.639, note c.

Spouses

  • 1Berta FitzRichard
  • Birthabt 1115, Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England
  • Deathaft 1167
  • FatherRichard FitzPons Lord of Bychan (~1064-1129)
  • MotherMaud FitzWalter
  • ChildrenElias Helias (~1145-1190)
view all 14

Elias / Elis II (Helias) "The Boy" Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield's Timeline

1100
1100
1128
1128
Age 28
Brimpsfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England
1133
1133
Age 33
Boyton, Brimfield, Gloucestershire, England
1136
1136
Age 36
Brimfield,Gloucestershire,England
1138
1138
Age 38
Brimfield,Gloucestershire,England
1140
1140
Age 40
Of, Brimfield, Gloucestershire, England
1145
1145
Age 45
Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England
1145
Age 45
Boyton, Brimfield, Gloucestershire, England
1159
1159
Age 59
Brimpsfield, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1175
1175
Age 59
Of, Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England