Elias I Helias Giffard, Lord of Brimsfield

Is your surname Giffard?

Research the Giffard family

Elias I Helias Giffard, Lord of Brimsfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elias I Helias Giffard, Lord of Brimsfield

Also Known As: "Elias Giffard", "Elis Giffard", "Helias Giffard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Osberne Gyffard d'Arques, Seigneur de Brimesfelde and NN wife of Osbern d'Arques
Husband of Ala Giffard and Wife of Elias Giffard
Father of Elias / Elis II (Helias) "The Boy" Giffard, Lord of Brimpsfield; Gilbert Giffard, Sr and Osbourne Giffard
Brother of Guillaume d'Arques, Lord of Folkestone

Occupation: M. 1099 Of Brimsfield, Gloucester, England
Managed by: Nathan De Graw
Last Updated:

About Elias I Helias Giffard, Lord of Brimsfield

Helias is named in 1090 in chartulary of St Peter, in 1121 named with wife Ala and son Helias. An Elias Giffard of Brimsfield was sued by the Abbot of Clrencester for erecting a gallows at Brimsfield. He that that Osbert Giffard, his ancestor, who came at the Conquest of England, had held the manor of Brimsfield with a right of gallows and had hanged thieves there. [NEHGR 75:57ff ]

--------------------

http://homepages.rpi.edu/~holmes/Hobbies/Genealogy2/ps16/ps16_426.htm

Name Elias Giffard

  • Birth abt 1045, Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England
  • Death 1121
  • Father Osbert (Gyffarde) de Bolebec (~1014-~1096)
  • Mother Weva de Crepon [PW: This is incorrect: mother's name is unknown]

Misc. Notes

Lord of Brimsfield.

In 1096, he gave a certain portion of the woods of Bocholt with three borders, to the church of St. Peter of Gloucester.

In 1121, he gave the land of Bocholt to the monks there.

..."Giffard formerly of Rushall" in "Burkes Landed Gentry" Vol. II, pp.370.

Spouses

1 Ala

ChildrenElias (~1095-~1166)

view all

Elias I Helias Giffard, Lord of Brimsfield's Timeline

1049
1049
Brimsfield, England
1060
1060
Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England
1100
1100
Age 40
1101
1101
Age 41
Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England
1130
1130
Age 70
Brimsfield, Gloucestershire, England
????