Elias Munk (1818 - 1900)

‹ Back to Munk surname

Is your surname Munk?

Research the Munk family

Elias Munk's Geni Profile

Records for Elias Munk

1,304,795 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elijah"
Death: Died
Managed by: Joy Fallek
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Elias Munk

The Unbroken Chain (1990), Neil Rosenstein, page 120, G12.1

R Elias (Elija) Munk, born in 1818, studied under R Akiva Eiger (the younger) and R Jacob Ettinger, ABD Altona.

view all 22

Elias Munk's Timeline

1818
December 13, 1818
1851
October 23, 1851
Age 32
Altona,now Hamburg, Germany
1853
November, 1853
Age 34
1861
March 23, 1861
Age 42
Altona,now Hamburg, Germany
1867
November 25, 1867
Age 48
Germany
1869
1869
Age 50
1900
August, 1900
Age 81