Eliezer Charlap

Is your surname Charlap?

Research the Charlap family

Eliezer Charlap's Geni Profile

Records for Tzvi Eliezer Charlap

2,279 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Tzvi Eliezer ben David Charlap (ibn Yahya)

Hebrew: Tzvi Eliezer ben David (חרל''פ)
Also Known As: "Charlap"
Birthplace: Salonika, Ottoman Empire, Greece
Death: Died in Tykocin, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of David ben Yehuda ibn Yahya, Charlap
Father of Yehuda Aryeh Charlap and Shimon-Shaltiel Charlap
Brother of Alexander Charlaf

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eliezer Charlap

Rabbi in Salonika and Constantinople. Eliezer ben David ibn Yahia was invited to be rabbi of Tykocin. Charlap is an acronym for Chiya Rosh leGolei Portugal (later Polin), meaning: Chiya the Head of Exiles in Portugal (Poland).Yahia is Arabic for Chiya, which is Aramaic for Chaim. The Ibn-Yahia family derived the name from Chiya al-Daudi. “Ibn Yahia” means “descendant of Yahia” (or Chiya); “al-Daudi” means “the Davidic” (descendant). We recall that Chiya al-Daudi, who died in Castile in 1154, was a descendant of the Babylonian-Persian-Iraqi Exilarchs.

view all

Eliezer Charlap's Timeline

Salonika, Ottoman Empire, Greece
Age 20
Tykocin, białostocki, Podlaskie, Poland
Age 30
Zamosc, Zamość County, Lubelskie, Poland
Tykocin, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland