Is your surname Allcorn?

Research the Allcorn family

Elijah Allcorn's Geni Profile

Records for Elijah Allcorn

18,392 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elijah Allcorn

Also Known As: "Alcorn"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Washington, Texas
Immediate Family:

Husband of Nancy Hodge
Father of James Davis Allcorn; John Hodge Allcorn; Catherine Allcorn; Thomas Jefferson Allcorn; William Elliott Allcorn and 1 other

Managed by: Karen Hodge Kaestner
Last Updated:

About Elijah Allcorn

Born in 1770 in South Carolina, USA. Died Mar. 21, 1844 in Independence, Washington County, Texas, USA.

Was one of Stephen F. Austin's "Old 300" settlers, settling on New Year's Creek on December 31, 1821 north of present-day Brenham, Texas. Married Nancy Hodge. Had 6 children: James Davis, Catherine, John Hodge, Thomas Jefferson, William Elliott, and Mary Ann. Nancy Hodge died in 1844.

From the Texas State Historical Association:

ALLCORN, ELIJAH (ca. 1769–1844). Elijah Allcorn (Alcorn), early settler, was born about 1769 in the area of present York County, South Carolina. He may have been the son of James and Catherine Allcorn. Early in life he moved to Georgia, and between 1793 and 1800 he served in the Georgia State Militia as an infantryman under Capt. John Hodge. Sometime in the 1790s he married Nancy (Hodge?); they had six children. Allcorn resided in Georgia as late as 1816 and was listed in the Illinois state census in 1818. He took his family to Texas in December 1821 as one of Stephen F. Austin's Old Three Hundred. On January 1, 1822, Allcorn was with the group that camped on a stream they named New Year Creek, in an area between the sites of present Independence and Brenham. Allcorn received title to 1½ sitios and a labor of land now in Fort Bend, Washington, and Waller counties on July 10, 1824. He brought in freight for the settlers at San Felipe de Austin, participated in local elections, served on a jury in 1825, and acted as road supervisor. The census of Austin's colony in March 1826 indicated that he was a farmer and stock raiser aged over fifty, with a household including his wife, four sons, a daughter, and two servants. In 1835 he signed a petition requesting the organization of Washington Municipality. In May 1840 he filed a mortgage-foreclosure suit in Harris County. Allcorn died on March 21, 1844, in Washington County.


Children buried with Elijah and Nancy Allcorn:

  1. John Hodge Allcorn (____ - 1853)*
  2. William Elliot Allcorn
  3. James Davis Allcorn (1797 - 1856)*

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=28707192

http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/fal16



            
view all

Elijah Allcorn's Timeline