Is your surname Malin?

Research the Malin family

Elijah Malin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elijah Malin, Sr.

Also Known As: "Elliah", "Malon", "Mallin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Willistown, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Catherine Malin and Catherine Malin
Father of Sidney Ann Hoopes; Anna Maria Weiler; Sarah Young; Nancy Ann Malin; Elijah Malin, Jr and 7 others

Occupation: AFN:2QZ6-3W
Managed by: Randy Stebbing
Last Updated:

About Elijah Malin

http://famhistory1867.com/malinessick.html --------------------

Sources

  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel. Ezra T. Benson Company (1849); Age at departure: 75; Elijah Malin; Birth Date 1 Feb. 1774; Death Date 2 Oct. 1857; Gender male. Although also listed in the 1848 Willard Richards company on a non-contemporary list in Journal History (supplement after 31 Dec. 1848, p. 19), other documentation indicates the Malin family probably traveled to Utah in the 1849 Benson company. Sources: "Died," Deseret News [Weekly], 28 Oct. 1857, 272, Church History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah; Camp of Israel schedules and reports, 1845-1849, Church Archives, Salt Lake City, Utah; Journal History, Supp. after 31 Dec. 1849, p. 12B; New FamilySearch, Internet Web Site; Utah State History Cemeteries and Burials Database, Internet Web Site.
view all 16

Elijah Malin's Timeline

1774
February 1, 1774
Willistown, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
1800
October 20, 1800
Age 26
1800
Age 25
1802
March 28, 1802
Age 28
West Nantmeal, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
1804
January 10, 1804
Age 29
Vincent Township, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1806
1806
Age 31
West Vincent, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
1808
March 11, 1808
Age 34
West Nantmeal, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
1808
Age 33
1811
April 18, 1811
Age 37
1813
May 29, 1813
Age 39