Is your surname Margolis?

Research the Margolis family

Elijah Margolis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elijah Margolis

Also Known As: "Eliash"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kalvarija, Lithuania
Death: Died in Rokiškis, Lithuania
Immediate Family:

Son of Mordechai Margolis and Hinde Bas Ber Margolis
Husband of Sarah bas Zorach Margolis
Father of Asher "Isser" Margolis; Dov Ber Margolis; Isaac Margolis; Kaila Margolis; Mordechai Margolis and 1 other
Brother of Judah Leib Margolis; Jacob Margolis; Zvi Hirsch Margolis; Kaila Bernstein; Abraham Margolis and 1 other

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Elijah Margolis

Rabbi of a number of Lithuanian towns - Veisiejai, Radun, and Rokishok for certain and likely also Wizhany. His sons were also rabbis of Lithuanian towns (see below and profiles of his sons).

Was he named for the Vilna Gaon, who died in 1797?

Translation from The Jewish Communities of Balwierzyszki [Balbieriskis] and Veisiejai [Vsihei] by Berl Kagan. Published in Landsmen Quarterly Publication of the Suwalk-Lomza SIG Vol 7 Numbers 2-3.

On Veisiejai (Vishei) Rabbis - "Eliayahu MARGOLIS, born 1811 in Kalvarija. He was Rabbi in Przerosl, Veisiejai, Radun and Rakishok, where he died in 1867. In Amudei Or by Rabbi Yekhiel HELLER there is a rabbinic responsum to him. His son Mordechai, who was head of the rabbinical cour in Alikst [Alexotten? - Ed] and rabbi of Disne, wrote Sugah be-Shoshanim (Vilna: 1873 - 74). Mordechai's son Asher, author of Shoneh Halakhos (in Halakhos Gedolos: Vilna, 1893 - 94), was rabbi in Rakishok. Many of his Torah discourses were printed in Ha-Magid."

Sources

  • The Unbroken Chain by Dr. Neil Rosenstein, Vol 1 2nd edition, page 18. Paragraph G.12.3
  • The Margolis Family by Dr. Neil Rosenstein, 1984.
  • Translation from The Jewish Communities of Balwierzyszki [Balbieriskis] and Veisiejai [Vsihei] by Berl Kagan. Published in Landsmen Quarterly Publication of the Suwalk-Lomza SIG Vol 7 Numbers 2-3.
view all

Elijah Margolis's Timeline

1807
1807
Kalvarija, Lithuania
1833
1833
Age 26
Kalvarija, Kalvarija municipality, Marijampolė County, Lithuania
1835
1835
Age 28
Kalvarija, Lithuania
1840
1840
Age 33
1842
1842
Age 35
Lietuva
1845
1845
Age 38
1848
1848
Age 41
Lithuania
1854
1854
Age 47
1867
1867
Age 60
Rokiškis, Lithuania