Is your surname Crofte?

Research the Crofte family

Elinore Crofte's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elinore Crofte (Barre)

Nicknames: "Elinore Bare", "Eleanor Barre", "Eleanor Bare", "Elynor Bare", "Elynor Barre"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Yarpole, Herefordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Barre and Edom Hotofte
Wife of Sir Richard Croft the Elder, Kt.
Ex-wife of Sir Hugh Mortimer
Mother of Richard Croft and Anne Blount (de Crofte)

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Elinore Crofte (Barre)

THIS INFORMATION HAS POSSIBLE ERRORS AS EDWARD AND ANNE CROFT ARE THE CHILDREN OF RICHARD AND ELEANOR CORNWALL, ACCORDING TO MANY OTHER SOURCES. ACCORDING TO THIS SOURCE ELINOR BARRE IS COUSIN TO ELEANOR (CORNWALL) MORTIMER AND DOES NOT MENTION ELEANOR CORNWALL AS A WIFE OF RICHARD CROFT.

  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2573.htm#i77315
  • 'Elinor Barre1
  • 'F, b. circa 1431
  • Father Sir John Barre2 b. 1410, d. a 1474
  • Mother Edom Hotofte3 b. c 1413
  • ' Elinor Barre was born circa 1431 at of Rotherwas & Barres Court, Herefordshire, England.2 She married Sir Richard Croft, Treasurer to Henry VII, son of William Croft and Margaret Walwyn, circa 1457.
  • 'Family Sir Richard Croft, Treasurer to Henry VII b. c 1427, d. 29 Jul 1509
  • Children
    • ◦Anne Croft+ b. c 1460, d. 27 Sep 1549
    • ◦Sir Edward Croft+4 b. c 1460
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 53.
  • 2.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 53, 56.
  • 3.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 56.
  • 4.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 54.
  • ______________________

THIS SOURCE IS MISSING TWO GENERATIONS OF JOHN'S BETWEEN HUGH CROFT AND WILLIAM CROFT. ELYNOR IS LISTED AS DAU. OF JOHN BARE BUT IS MARRIED ALSO TO HUGH MORTIMER. THERE MAY BE OTHER ERRORS.

  • 'Full text of "The visitation of Herefordshire made by Robert Cooke, Clarencieux, in 1569"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationofhere00cookrich/visitationofhere00cookrich_djvu.txt
  • 'The visitation of Herefordshire made by Robert Cooke, Clarencieux, in 1569 (1886)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/visitationofhere00cookrich
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationofhere00cookrich#page/21/mode/1up
  • Croft Pedigree Chart
  • 1. Sir Hughe Croft, Knight.
    • a. William Croft, maryed (living 1433.) = Margarett, doughter to Walien (Waleyn, Ash. 831) (Walwyn.)
      • i. Sir Richard Crofte, sonne of William (d. 1509.) = Elynor, doughter to Sir John Bare. = Sir Hughe Mertymer, Knight, (Mortimer, Ash. 831.)
        • A. Anne, maried to Sir Thomas Blount (of Kinlet.)
        • B. Elizabethe, to John Wetington (Whitington, Ash. 831.)
        • C. John.
        • D. Joys, maried to Thomas Mylles (of Avenbury) (Myll, Ash. 831)
        • E. Jane, to Sir Edwarde Darell (of Littlecote, Wilts.)
        • F. Robart.
        • G. Sir Edwarde Croft, maried (d. 1546.) = Joys, doughter and soule heire to Sir Walter Scoule of the Holte in Wostershir (Skull, Ash. 831)
        • H. Sybill, to Sir George Herbert (of co. Moum.)
      • ii. Richard Croft, maryed Agnes doughter to Fox (he d. 1501).
      • iii. Agnes, maried to Domallon (Philip Domulton of Brockhampton, bur. at Bromyard.)
  • ______________________


      
view all

Elinore Crofte's Timeline

1437
1437
Ramsbury, Wiltshire, England
1451
1451
Age 14
Hereford, County of Herefordshire, UK
1458
1458
Age 21
Hereford, Herefordshire, England, (Present UK)
1458
Age 21
Abt. 1458 Croft Castle
1474
1474
Age 37
Yarpole, Herefordshire, England
????
????