Elisabet van Opdorp (c.1633 - d.) MP

public profile

View Elisabet van Opdorp's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elisabet van Opdorp
  • Request to view Elisabet van Opdorp's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Lijsbeth; Elisabeth van Opdop", "Elizabeth Reinertz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charloos, possibly Charleroi in Wallonia
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Jennie Schouten
Last Updated:

About Elisabet van Opdorp

Elisabet van Opdorp1 b. circa 1633

Father* Sebastiaen van Opdorp2 b. c 1600

Mother* Sebastiaentgen van Gaesbeeck3 b. c 1600

Birth* Elisabet van Opdorp was born circa 1633 Charloos, possibly Charleroi in Wallonia.1,4

Marriage* She married Jacob Reijniers on 23 November 1653 (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. They leave Cape (24 January 1654) on Vrede bound for Batavia.1 [However they obviously return because Jan Reijnertz, is recorded as having held Gogosoa hostage just a month previously to secure the return of some stolen cattle. [Moodie, The Record, i, 125 (12 May 1658), Van Riebeeck's journal.]Sharon Doubell Apr 2013]

Ship Voyage On 24 December 1651 the Drommedaris and the other ships of the fleet, Goede Hoope and Reijger departed Texel under the overall command of Johan Anthoniszoon van Riebeeck enroute to de Caep de Goede Hoop where they docked on 6 April 1652. Among those on board the Drommedaris were Maria de la Queillerie, Elisabet van Opdorp, Sebastiaen van Opdorp, Willem Barentsz Wilant, Hendrick Hendricksz Boom and Anna Joris.5,6,7

Citations:

  1. [S654] Mansell Upham 'What can't be cured, must be endured … Cape of Good Hope - first marriages & baptisms (1652-1665)', January 2012, 23 November 1653:marriage: junior merchant Jacob Reyniersz (from Amsterdam) & Elisabeth (Lijsbeth) van Opdorp (born in Charloos) Commander Jan van Riebeeck's cousin - engaged (8 November 1653)."
  2. [S654] Mansell Upham 'What can't be cured, must be endured … Cape of Good Hope - first marriages & baptisms (1652-1665)' "23 November 1653:marriage: junior merchant Jacob Reyniersz (from Amsterdam) & Elisabeth (Lijsbeth) van Opdorp (born in Charloos) Commander Jan van Riebeeck's cousin - engaged (8 November 1653)13 September 1654:marriage: junior merchant & widower Pieter Duyne & Sebastiana (Bastiaentje) van Opdorp geboortich van Cuylenborch [sister of Lijsbeth van Opdorp] - engaged (10 September 1654."
  3. [S364] Editor-in-chief W.J. de Kock Dictionary of South African Biography Vol II, II (Pretoria: Human Sciences Research Council, 1972), p.798. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of SA Biography 2.
  4. [S21] Date estimated by compiler, Delia Robertson and, unless there is corroborating information, should not be considered as anything more than a guide.
  5. [S654] Mansell Upham 'What can't be cured, must be endured … Cape of Good Hope - first marriages & baptisms (1652-1665).'
  6. [S673] Precis of the archives of the Cape of Good Hope, December 1651 - December 1653, Van Riebeeck's Journal, &c. Part I, H.C.V. Leibrandt; (Cape Town, South Africa: W. A. Richards & Sons, Government Printers, Castle Street, 1897), p.15. Hereinafter cited as Precis of the archives, Journal 1651-1653.
  7. [S682] Website De VOC. Scheepvaart tussen Nederland en Azië 1595-1795 (http://www.historici.nl/Onderzoek/Projecten/DAS/) "Number 0738.2 Name of ship DROMEDARIS

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g13/p13767.htm

____________

view all

Elisabet van Opdorp's Timeline

1633
1633
Charloos, possibly Charleroi in Wallonia
1652
April, 1652
Age 19

Commander Jan van Riebeeck landed at Table Bay on a mission to establish a permanent refreshment station and fort at the Camissa River mouth at Table Bay. Kratoa enters into service with Maria de la Quellerie at the Fort de Goede Hoop and moved into the newly built fort from the Camissa tent camp five months after the Commander’s arrival. The van Riebeecks give Kratoa the name ‘Eva’ and she was given Asian clothes to wear, denoting her status as a servant in the household.

Living with the Van Riebeeck family, she took advantage of her position to learn Dutch fluently, `almost as well as a Dutch girl'." Her induction into the Dutch language and way of life may also have been facilitated by Van Riebeeck's two nieces [actually cousins – Sharon Aprl 2013], of relatively comparable ages to Eva. One of these, Elizabeth Van Opdorp, years later took in Eva's children while she was incarcerated on Robben Island."[" Jan Reijnertz and Elizabeth van Opdorp were married on 23 Nov. 1653. At the time he was a junior merchant for the Company, but later became one of the first free burger farmers. Thom, Van Riebeeck, i, 188, 192 (8 and23Nov. 1653); Leibbrandt,PreUcis, 266±7(8 Feb. 1669). http://eprints.ru.ac.za/709/1/Evas-men.pdf Wells, last accessed by Sharon Doubell apr 2013]

1653
November 23, 1653
Age 20
South Africa
????