Elisabeth Gunilla Andreasson

Is your surname Andreasson?

Research the Andreasson family

Elisabeth Gunilla Andreasson's Geni Profile

Records for Elisabeth Gunilla Andreasson

329,645 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elisabeth Gunilla Andreasson

Also Known As: "Bettan"
Current Location:: Oslo, Norway
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Göteborg, Sweden
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Andreasson Hjellebru and <private> Hjelle
Wife of <private> Andreassen
Mother of <private> Andreassen and <private> Andreassen
Sister of <private> Hasfjord

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Andreassen
    • <private> Andreassen
    • <private> Andreassen
    • <private> Hjelle
    • <private> Andreasson Hjellebru
    • <private> Hasfjord

About Elisabeth Gunilla Andreasson

Elisabeth Gunilla Andreassen, populært kalt «Bettan», er en norsk sanger og artist. Hun ble født den 28. mars 1958 i Gøteborg som norsk statsborger av norske foreldre. Hun vokste opp på Källö-Knippla i Gøteborgs nordlige skjærgård, men tilbragte senere mye tid i Sykkylven, hvor familien hennes kommer fra. Hun er bosatt på Ullern i Oslo, Norge, med mannen Tor og to døtre.




Elisabeth Gunilla Andreassen (born March 28, 1958 in Gothenburg, Sweden by Norwegian parents) - also known as just "Bettan" - is a Norwegian singer. She is active in many musical genres, as country music, schlager and musicals. She is mostly famous from Eurovision Song Contest 1985 when she and Hanne Krogh participated as Bobbysocks with the song La det swinge, and won. She lives in Ullern, Oslo in Norway with her husband Tor and two daughters, born in 1995 and 1997. Elisabeth and Tor married on July 2, 1994, and before that Elisabeth was known as Elisabeth Andreasson.

Her talent was discovered in 1979 by Swedish musician and TV host Lasse Holm. She was produced by Bert Karlsson's label Mariann Grammofon AB. In 1980, she joined Lasse's group Chips. Chips participated in the Eurovision Song Contest 1982 with the song Dag efter dag (Day after Day), and reached 8th place.

Elisabeth Andreassen is an artist in many genres. She has sung country, pop, rock, ballads and opera. She plays three instruments; guitar, piano and contrabass. She has also been a revue and musical artist. "Bettan" has a record as the woman with the most participations in the Eurovision Song Contest, tied with Lys Assia. She has participated four times.


view all

Elisabeth Gunilla Andreasson's Timeline