Elisabeth Hartwigs (c.1665 - 1747) MP

‹ Back to Hartwigs surname

Is your surname Hartwigs?

Research the Hartwigs family

Elisabeth Hartwigs's Geni Profile

Records for Elisabeth Hartwigs

91,755 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Pemöller", "Elizabeth Krüger", "Hartwigs"
Birthplace: Pritzwalk, Brandenburg, Germany
Death: Died in Pritzwalk, Brandenburg, Germany
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika Marais, i12j2
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth Hartwigs

­*Birth: 1668 Sadenbeck im Priegnitz, Berlin, Germany

  • Death: December 24, 1747 (79)

Germany

KRUGER Jacob Krüger of Cruger v. Sadenbeck i.d. Priegnitz, naby Berlyn, ­28.7.1690, s.v. Franz Krüger, †1710 en Elisabeth Hartwig, †1747. Aank. 1713 a.b. skip “Middelwout”, 1714-1719 boukneg. Burger 11.1.1718, later boer i.d. Sandveld. †29.10.1749. x 1.5.1718 Johanna of Jannetje Kemp, ­Aug. 1696, †27.10.1778.

GR - C C de Villiers. Vol 2 bygewerk deur Cor Pama --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A reference has her details as Pemoller but cannot find any references in any of the published material.

Source Barry Kruger - " Die Kruger familie" it has been definitely proven by a Sandenbeck researcher, Arthur Conrad Forste. According to new evidence I found in Barry Krugers- DIe Kruger familie van Suid Afrika - pa 21 states - it is in Afrikaans and German but I will try my best. Mr Arthur Conrad Forste from Moisburg in West Germany wrote a letter to the RGN - in Afrikaans mind you. The only mistake I could find in the SA publications was the surname of Jacob Kruger's mother.He started with the 1750 registers and found the following inscription. 1. Jacob Kruger were born on 28/7/1690 and baptised on 1/8/1690 in Brandenburg. Further on it says- " The surname of Jacob Kruger mother was not HARTWIG but PeRMOLLER. ' (sic). That he found in the "aantekening" when she died and it states- "1747 7. den 24 Dec., Elisabeth Pemollers, Frantz Krugers Wittwe 82Jahr alt gestorwen u. den 31 begraben cum conc. funebr." I will try English as it is only translate into Afrikaans. "Nr. 7. On the 24th December 1747, Elisabeth Pemollers (genitive of the female surname of Pemoller) widow of Frantz Kruger, 82 years old, died and was buried on 31 Dec. with (lyksrede). AS reason for this mistake he states that with the baptism of 6th child, Lisebet of Frantz and Elisabeht, the 1st witness was and godfathers was a certain Hartwig Pemoller, maybe a family member of the mother. I will change it to that adding the link to the message.

view all 12

Elisabeth Hartwigs's Timeline

1665
1665
Pritzwalk, Brandenburg, Germany
1682
1682
Age 17
Cape of Good Hope
1686
1686
Age 21
1688
1688
Age 23
Pritzwalk, Brandenburg, Germany
1690
July 28, 1690
Age 25
Sadenbeck, Prignitz, Brandenburgland, Germany
1693
February 18, 1693
Age 28
Pritzwalk, Brandenburg, Germany
1695
October 12, 1695
Age 30
1698
1698
Age 33
1700
July 22, 1700
Age 35
Pritzwalk, Brandenburg, Germany
1705
November 17, 1705
Age 40