Elisabeth du Preez, b1 SM (c.1668 - c.1720) MP

‹ Back to du Preez surname

Is your surname du Preez?

Research the du Preez family

Elisabeth du Preez, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Elisabeth du Preez

859,343 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Isabeau van Marseveen", "van Marceveen"
Birthplace: Courtrai Flandre, France
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika Marais, i12j2
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth du Preez, b1 SM

aka Elisabeth du Preez

Emigration: from the Netherlands on the ship "De Schelde", 19 Feb 1688, Courtrai, Flanders. The ship arrived at Table Bay on 5 June 1688.

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7494.htm

  • Born in 1670 in Courtrai, Flandre.
  • Married Pieter Jansz on 25 July 1688 Cape Town

Children

  • Anna van Marseveen b. c 1690
  • Cecilia van Marseveen b. c 1695
  • Pieter van Maarseveen b. b 24 Aug 1698, d. b 16 Feb 1721
view all 12

Elisabeth du Preez, b1 SM's Timeline

1668
1668
France
1670
August 31, 1670
Age 2
France, Courtrai-St. Maartens
August 31, 1670
Age 2
France, Courtrai-St. Maartens
August 31, 1670
Age 2
France, Courtrai-St. Maartens
1688
February 19, 1688
Age 20
June 5, 1688
Age 20
Cape
July 25, 1688
Age 20
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1690
1690
Age 22
Paarl, Cape, South Africa
1695
1695
Age 27
Holland
1697
December 5, 1697
Age 29
Paarl, Kaapkolonie, Suid Afrika