Elizabeth Ann Stevenson (Derby) (1854 - c.1931)

‹ Back to Stevenson surname

Is your surname Stevenson?

Research the Stevenson family

Libby Ann Stevenson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Libby Stevenson", "Elizabeth A.Stevenson", "Mrs. Richard Stevenson"
Birthplace: New York, NY, USA
Death: Died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Managed by: Charlotte Lumae
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Ann Stevenson (Derby)

[http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bandini&id=I36]

  • Name: Elizabeth DERBY
  • Sex: F
  • Birth: ABT 1858 in NY
  • Marriage 1 STEVENSON b: in Northern Ireland
  • Has Children Elizabeth (Bessie) STEVENSON b: 4 MAR 1884 in New Almaden, CA

1880 United States Federal Census Name: Libbie Stevenson Spouse: Richard Stevenson Birth: abt 1853 - New York Residence: 1880 - Almaden, Santa Clara, California

California, San Francisco Area Funeral Home Records, 1895-1985 Name: Elizabeth Derby Stevenson Death: California, United States

Possibly her? 1966, Claremont Country Club, First and Second Best Ball Foursomes First - Mrs. Richard Stevenson, Mrs. William Barlow, Mrs. Marion Jordan, Mrs. James Ellison 130

view all 23

Libby Ann Stevenson's Timeline

1854
June 1854
New York, NY, USA
1860
1860
- 1860
Age 5
New York, New York County, New York, United States

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MC7L-N1N?cc=1473181
Name: Richard Darby
Event Type: Census
Event Year: 1860
Event Place: 5th District 21st Ward, New York, New York, United States
Gender: Male
Age: 6
Race: White
Race (Original):
Birth Year (Estimated): 1854
Birthplace: New York
Page: 173
Household ID: 1262
Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number: M653
GS Film Number: 803818
Digital Folder Number: 004236754
Image Number: 00434
Household Gender Age Birthplace

Thomas Darby M 44 Ireland
Fanny Darby F 42 Ireland

(no mention of Ann, the eldest, who would have been 18)
Thomas Darby M 17 New York
Hannah Darby F 12 New York
Margaret Darby F 10 New York
Betsey Darby F 8 New York (Elisabeth Ann?)
Richard Darby M 6 New York
John Darby M 3 New York

Mary Nixon F 67 New York

1860
- 1860
Age 5
Rensselaer, Rensselaer, NY, USA

NO SURE IF THIS IS HER OR NOT.

United States Census, 1860 for Elezabeth Darby

Name: Elezabeth Darby
Residence: , Rensselaer, New York
Ward: 6th Ward Of City Of Troy
Age: 6 years
Estimated Birth Year: 1854
Birthplace: New York

Elisabeth Derby
Birth: abt 1856 - New York
Residence: 1860 - Russell, Saint Lawrence, New York, United States
Gender: Female
Others in Household:
Edmond G. Derby, 40
Mary Derby, 38
Mary Derby, 8
Elisabeth, 4

1873
1873
Age 18

Estimated marriage date 1873 provided on 1900 census.

1875
1875
Age 20
New York, New York, NY, USA
1878
July 5, 1878
Age 24

DAILY RECORD UNION
TELEGRAPHIC
"Passengers Passing Carlin for California.
Carlin, July 5th.— The following persons
paused this point by rail to-day, to arrive in
Sacramento July 6th ... Miss Emilie
Melville Derby (calculated age 27), Mrs. Libbie Stevenson and
daughter, New York..."

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:7qfeXerDDAEJ:c...

1879
June 8, 1879
Age 25
Atherton, CA, USA
1880
1880
- 1880
Age 25
San Jose, Santa Clara, CA, USA

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M6PV-N1N
United States Census, 1880 for Libbie Stevenson
Name: Libbie Stevenson
Residence: Almaden, Santa Clara, California
Birthdate: 1853
Birthplace: New York, United States
Relationship to Head: Wife
Spouse's Name: Richard Stevenson
Spouse's Birthplace: Ireland
Father's Name:
Father's Birthplace: Ireland
Mother's Name:
Mother's Birthplace: Ireland
Race or Color (Expanded): White
Ethnicity (Standardized): American
Gender: Female
Martial Status: Married
Age (Expanded): 27 years
Occupation: Keeping House
Spouse Richard Stevenson M 28
Libbie Stevenson F 27
Child Frances Stevenson F 5
Child Emily G. Stevenson F 1