Elisabeth Taillefert, b1 SM

Is your surname Taillefert?

Research the Taillefert family

Elisabeth Taillefert, b1 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisabeth Taillefert, b1 SM

Nicknames: "de Villiers", "Isabeau."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chateau Thierry, Picardy la Brie, France
Death: Died in Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Kaap
Place of Burial: Rietdakkerk Cemetry, Paarl, South Africa, Cape
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Taillefert, SV/PROG and Suzanne Briet, SM/PROG
Wife of Pierre de Villiers, SV/PROG 1
Mother of Elisabeth Soullier, SV1b1; Susanna de Villiers, SV1b2; Pierre de Villiers, SV1b3; Isaac de Villiers SV1b4; Jean de Villiers, SV1b2 and 2 others
Sister of Jean Taillefert b2; Jean-Isaac Taillefert b3; Pierre Taillefert, b4; Susanne Taillefert, b5 SM; Marie Taillefert, b6 and 4 others

Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth Taillefert, b1 SM

Kon in 1688 in die Kaap aan op die skip Oosterland.

Taillefer & Briet - Huguenots from Chateau Thierry, Brie, France. Jean T. was an apothecary and elder of church at Monneaux. Where closely related to the LeFabre and Huet families. Appear in the Walloon Church records of Middelburg in The Netherlands (1686-1688). Isaac's (Jean's son) daughter Elizabeth (marie?) married Pierre de Villiers in 1694 at the Cape.

--------------------

Isabeau Taillefert

Married to Pierre de Villiers I in 1692

Son Pierre de Villiers II born 26 December 1695

-------------------

Namen van de fransche gereformeerde vluchtelinge toe gestaen op het reglement en Eedt als vrije luijde te vertrecken naer de Cabo de bonne Esperance met het schip Oosterlant :

...

Isaach talifer de Chateau tirrij en brie is een wijngardinier : en hoedemaecker

Susanna briet d' Chateau : tirrij zij huijsvrouw

Elyasbet out 14 jaren

Jean out 12 jaren

Isaach out 7 jaren

Pierre out 5 jaren

Susanna out 2 jaren

Maria out 1 jaer } Alle kinderen van Isaach talifer en Susanna briet

...

En hebbe alle dese voorenstaende mans persoonen gedaen den Eedt in hande van de heer galernis tresel als schepe binnen deser stadt Middelb. op de 8 Januar : Ao 1688.

- Botha, C Graham: The French Refugees at the Cape, 2nd Ed 1921 on www.archive.org

view all 15

Elisabeth Taillefert, b1 SM's Timeline

1674
1674
Chateau Thierry, Picardy la Brie, France
1674
Picardie-La Brie, France
1674
Picardie-La Brie, France
1674
Picardie-La Brie, France
1691
1691
Age 17
1691
Age 17
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1693
1693
Age 19
1695
1695
Age 21
Paarl, South Africa, Cape
1697
1697
Age 23
1699
June 28, 1699
Age 25
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa