Elisabeth Voogd van de Caap

public profile

Is your surname Voogd van de Caap?

Research the Voogd van de Caap family

Elisabeth Voogd van de Caap's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisabeth Voogd van de Caap

Nicknames: "Elisabeth Niemandt"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Claus Voogd, SV/PROG and Catharina Voogd, SM/PROG
Partner of Diederik Niemand, b1
Mother of Jan Niemand, b1c1; Elizabeth Margaretha Niemand, b1c2 SM; Nicolaas Nieman, b1c4; Johanna Catharina Niemand, b1c3 SM; Pieter Niemand b1c5 and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elisabeth Voogd van de Caap

Read page 10 at

http://records-at-eggsa.org/newsletters/vrystaat/Maiores2008-3-September.pdf

Note document on father of Diederik. b1 Diederik Niemand (Dieter) Born about 1697 Cape, South Africa; Bapt. 16 May 1765; [G1/8/1-p8] [KAB VC604-p8 – Note 2] [SAG Vol 6 page 274] Named on father’s Inventory 1744 - see Note 1; Will 1747; [KAB 1/STB 18/10.5 see Note 2] Revised Will 1765. [KAB 1/STB 18/14.51 See Note 3] Died after 16 May 1765, Cape Town, South Africa. [Date of final will – Note 3] Common law “marriage” to Elisabeth Voogd (Born about 1703; Died about 1777; daughter of Claas Voogd and Catharina van die Kaap; Name also given as Elizabeth; she was a woman of the Khoi and or San tribes as determined by two mtDNA tests done by two matrilineal 9th and 10th generation “daughters” in 2008 and 2010. [Johan Pottas])

view all 11

Elisabeth Voogd van de Caap's Timeline