Elizabeth (Lijsbeth) van Wijk, SM

Is your surname van Wijk?

Research the van Wijk family

Elizabeth (Lijsbeth) van Wijk, SM's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth (Lijsbeth) van Wijk

89,638 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth (Lijsbeth) van Wijk (van Wyck), SM

Nicknames: "Elisabeth van Wyk", "von Wielligh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape of Good Hope
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Matthys van Wyk, SV/PROG and Anna Pieterse, SM
Wife of Nicolaus von Wielligh, SV/PROG
Partner of Matthijs von Willigh, SV/PROG; Jan Lambertz Mijburgh, b1 and Joost Pietersz van Dyk, SV/PROG 1
Mother of Christina von Willigh, SM; Aeltje Myburgh; Willem Van Dijk, b3; Johannes van Dijk, b4; Margaretha von Wielligh, b1 and 10 others
Half sister of Lijsbeth Adriaansz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth (Lijsbeth) van Wijk (van Wyck), SM

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/basson/I172.html

Lijsbet van Wyck born at the Cape (Church Registers - Cape Town Congregation, photocopies of the original registers G1-8/1, G1-8/2, G1-8/3, Cape Archives, VC 603, VC 604, VC 605, VC 644 marriages, 1718 21 Aug, Nicolaas van Wielig van Hamburg en Elizabeth van Wyk van Caabo de Goed Hoop)

Notes:

.For more information on Lijsbet van Wijk and her descendants, see the excellent article by Margaret Cairns - Elizabeth van Wyk, 1685-1720, in Familia vol 12., no.3, 1975, p.55-59.

This daughter of Lijsbet's is not mentioned in Cairns's article. She presumably died before 1718 when, according to Cairns, the joint will of Lijsbeth van Wijk and Nikolaas von Wieligh mentions only Christina and Willem as 'voorkinderen' of Lijsbet van Wijk.

circa 1698 extramarital relationship - Jan Lammertsz: Meijburg born circa 1664

child

  • Aeltie

b.1699

------------------------------

Elisabeth Van Wyk Compact Disc #67 Pin #73933 Pedigree

Event(s)

  • Birth: 1669 Cape Town, South Africa
  • Death: 1720 Cape, South Africa

Parents

  • Father: Matthys Van Wyk Disc #67 Pin #76463
  • Mother: Anna Pieterse Disc #67 Pin #73978

Marriage(s)

  • Spouse: Nikolaas Von Wielligh Disc #67 Pin #74189
Marriage:     Cape, South Africa  
  • Spouse: Joost Pietersz Van Dyk Disc #67 Pin #73931
Marriage:   
  • Spouse: Jan Lambert Myburgh Disc #67 Pin #74190

Other Event(s)

  • Baptism: 29 Aug 1683

--------------------

view all 20

Elizabeth (Lijsbeth) van Wijk, SM's Timeline

1679
1679
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1683
August 29, 1683
Age 4
1697
1697
Age 18
Cape of Good Hope
1699
1699
Age 20
1701
1701
Age 22
South Africa
1705
1705
Age 26
1707
1707
Age 28
1709
1709
Age 30
1711
1711
Age 32
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1714
1714
Age 35