Elisha Stowe (1783 - 1851) MP

‹ Back to Stowe surname

Is your surname Stowe?

Research the Stowe family

Elisha Stowe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Stow"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died
Cause of death: died in a ship wreck
Occupation: shoemaker
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Elisha Stowe

Elisha Stowe, son of John Stowe and Sarah "Sally" Gillett, was born on Apr. 17, 1783 in Milford Connecticut. He married on Nov. 10, 1801 with HANNAH NORTHROP, and they had nine children.

Note: CC Baldwin lists her as Northrop; others say Northrup.

Children were: George (5/30/1802), Henry (12/15/1804; m. Lydia Webster, m. Susan Follett), Edward (12/15/1807-3/13/1847, unm), Susan (7/24/1809; m. Henry Beardsley on Oct. 25, 1822, and had four ch.), William Allen (9/23/1811; m. Ann Eliza, and had ten ch.), Jane (4/22/1813, m. John Carrington, who d. 9/1808; four ch), Sarah (11/12/1814; d. 1839; m. Jared Martin on 11/7/1832), Frederick (4/20/1817; m. June 6, 1841 Catharine Beers, no ch), George (5/3/1810; d. South, in the late war), and Sidney (6/30/1824; d. Nov 10, 1862; m. Alvira Lawrence, had three ch).

Their sons, George and Sidney died in the Civil War.

Sidney died November 7, 1862 at age 38 in Louisville, Kentucky. George died July 16, 1864 at age 45 in Andersonville, Georgia.

  • 1850 census: Elisha Stowe (67, b Ct) and wife Hannah (66, b Ct); in Milford, Conn at res. of son Sidney Stowe (26, b Ct) and his wife Alvina (23, b Ct) with their children George (3, b Ct) and Emma (6m, b Ct). Both Elisha and Sidney are shoemakers.
  • http://archive.org/details/baldwingenealogy00bald. pg. 334
view all 13

Elisha Stowe's Timeline

1783
April 17, 1783
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1801
November 10, 1801
Age 18
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1802
May 30, 1802
Age 19
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1804
December 15, 1804
Age 21
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1807
December 15, 1807
Age 24
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1809
July 24, 1809
Age 26
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1811
September 23, 1811
Age 28
1813
April 22, 1813
Age 30
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1814
November 12, 1814
Age 31
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
1817
April 20, 1817
Age 34
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA