Elisheva Loewenberg

Is your surname Loewenberg?

Research the Loewenberg family

Elisheva Loewenberg's Geni Profile

Records for Elisheva Loewenberg

7,771 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elisheva Loewenberg (Lewinsohn)

Also Known As: "Esther", "Jeanette", "Jeannette", "Jennie", "Jane", "Sheba", "Scheva", "Lewinsohn"
Birthplace: Rogasen/Rogozno, Posen/Poznan Province, Prussia/Poland
Death: Died in Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Free Sons of Israel Cemetery, Forest Hills, Illinois
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Menachem Mendel
Wife of Marcus Alexander Loewenberg
Mother of Levi M. Loewenberg; Johanna Alexander; Jacob M. Loewenberg; Fannie Markwell and Mrs. Lehman
Sister of Neumann hypothetical Levinson

Managed by: Judith Ann Berlowitz
Last Updated:

About Elisheva Loewenberg

From the Chicago Tribune, Mar. 23, 1888: ONE HUNDRED AND ONE YEARS OLD

Mrs. Jeannette Loewenberg of This City Lived to That Age.

Wednesday a few minutes before midnight Mrs. Jeannette Loewenberg, whose span of life exceeded a century, died at the residence of her son-in-law, E[manuel] Alexander, at No. 2 Park Front. She was born in Rogasen, Prussia [Rogozno, Poland], June 15, and lived 100 years nine months and six days Her maiden name was Levinson [Lewinsohn]. When twenty-five years old she was married to M[arcus/Mordechai] Loewenberg in Breslau, Silesia [Wroclaw, Poland]. At the time of the breaking out of the German revolution in 1848 the family determined to emigrate to this country and Mr. Loewenberg came ahead. He located in New York. The next year his wife and her two sons, two daughters, and son-in-law, Mr. [Emanuel] Alexander, came over and joined him. Mr. Loewenberg died in 1852. Two years later the widow and the family moved to Wisconsin. For a while they lived at Berlin [Green Lake County, WI], and afterwards in Milwaukee. Subsequently Mr. Alexander moved to this city, and ever since 1870 Mrs. Loewenberg made her home here. One of her daughters [Fannie] was married to F. [actually Marcus] Markwell of Milwaukee. The two sons [Levy and Jacob] went to Mississippi early in the fifties. One [Jacob] died there during the prevalence of the yellow-fever epidemic in 1854. The other now resides in Vicksburg. Mrs. Loewenberg was a woman of robust health, and retained all her faculties until about two years ago, when her hearing and sight failed her. She had an exceedingly retentive memory, and was fond of telling anecdotes and incidents of the Napoleonic wars.

She saw the "man of destiny" as he passed through Breslau on the retreat from Moscow.  As she told of the sufferings endured by the French troops, and depicted their miserable condition, her voice would falter, and like them she would say, "Mon Dieu, Mon Dieu, Je suis malheureuse." Her kindly sympathetic nature was sorely grieved at what she saw during those terrible times, and the picture on her memory was not dimmed by the lapse of years.  About fifteen months ago her bodily health began to fail, and she gradually declined day by day until her life faded out.  To mourn her loss she leaves two daughters, one son, ten grandchildren, and fifteen great-grandchildren, and a large circle of friends and acquaintances.  The funeral services will be held this morning at 10 o'clock at the residence of Mr. Alexander, and the remains will be removed to Waldheim Cemetery for interment.

The accompanying portrait is from a small photograph made in Milwaukee seven or eight years ago.

view all

Elisheva Loewenberg's Timeline

June 15, 1787
Rogasen/Rogozno, Posen/Poznan Province, Prussia/Poland
December 1811
Age 24
Wroclaw, Wrocław County, Dolnoslaskie, Poland
Age 29
Age 32
June 15, 1821
Age 34
Poznan, Wielkopolskie, Poland
October 1828
Age 41
March 21, 1888
Age 100
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
Free Sons of Israel Cemetery, Forest Hills, Illinois