Eliza Donner, Donner Party

Is your surname Houghton?

Research the Houghton family

Eliza Donner, Donner Party's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Eliza Poor Houghton (Donner)

Also Known As: "Houghton", "poore"
Birthplace: Sangamon Co., IL
Death: Died in Los Angeles, CA
Place of Burial: Rosedale Cemetery, Los Angeles.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Donner, The Donner Party and Tamsen Donner, Donner Party
Wife of Sherman Houghton, US Congress
Mother of Eliza Poor Houghton; Sherman Otis Houghton, Jr.; Clara HELEN SALLY Houghton; Charles Donner Houghton; Francis Irving Houghton and 1 other
Sister of Frankie Donner, Donner Party and Georgia Donner, Donner Party
Half sister of Susannah Blue; Elizabeth Harmon; Albert Donner; Isaac Donner; Mary Donner and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Eliza Donner, Donner Party

Survived, age 4

    Eliza and Georgia, the two youngest children of George and Tamzene Donner, were very close. 

Although Hiram O. Miller had been appointed their legal guardian, they were taken in by an elderly Swiss couple, Christian and Mary Bruner, living for a few months near Sutter’s Fort, then moving to Sonoma in the fall of 1847. The girls called the Bruners "Grandpa" and "Grandma," learned to speak German, and helped with the dairy work and other chores. They were with the Brunners until 1854, then went to live with their half-sister Elitha, whose husband, Benjamin W. Wilder, became their guardian in place of Miller. Eliza attended St. Catherine’s Academy at Benicia and the public schools of Sacramento.

    Eliza married Sherman Otis Houghton, the widower of her cousin Mary. Sherman, a lawyer, was a prominent citizen of San Jose and served a term in Congress from 1871 to 1875. He, Eliza, and their family lived until in San Jose until 1886, when they moved to Southern California. Eliza belonged to several organizations, including the Red Cross, the Native Daughters of the Golden West, the Daughters of the American Revolution, and was also active in her church.
    In 1879 Eliza began a lengthy correspondence with historian C. F. McGlashan. They became close friends. She collaborated with him on his History of the Donner Party (1879), and even wrote some of the text. Her own book, The Expedition of the Donner Party and Its Tragic Fate, was published in 1911, sixty-five years after the events it describes. Although she wrote authoritatively, as though she remembered the events she described, most of her account of the Donner Party can be traced to previously published sources, her older sisters’ recollections, and the statement of Jean-Baptiste Trudeau, who visited her in 1884. For more information about her book, see the introduction to the 1997 University of Nebraska reprint. See also the article The Donner Tragedy.
    Eliza died on February 19, 1922, exactly 75 years after the arrival of the First Relief. She and her husband are buried in Rosedale Cemetery, Los Angeles.


Wrote of her ordeal: http://www.gutenberg.org/files/11146/11146-h/11146-h.htm#image-9

view all

Eliza Donner, Donner Party's Timeline

Sangamon Co., IL
Age 20
Age 22
Age 24
Age 25
Age 27
Age 33
Age 79
Los Angeles, CA
Rosedale Cemetery, Los Angeles.