Elizabeth Aldum, SM

Is your surname Aldum?

Research the Aldum family

Elizabeth Aldum, SM's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Aldum

1,210,114 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Aldum (Baker), SM

Nicknames: "Warren"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Baker, Snr SVPROG and Esther Baker, SM/PROG
Wife of James Warren and Aaron Aldum, Snr. SV/PROG
Mother of Lydia Ann Webb; Florence Theresa Aldum; Elizabeth Ann Catherine Aldum and James Aldum
Sister of Hannah Hartley; Thomas Baker, Jnr; Sarah Baker; Ann Baker; Enoch Baker and 4 others

Managed by: Sally Ann McConnell
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Aldum (Baker), SM

1820 British Settler

   

Elizabeth Baker 13, together with her parents and 4 siblings, were members of Samuel Bradshaw's Party of 64 emmigrants on the Settler Ship Kennersley Castle.

Party originated from Gloucestershire.

Departed Bristol, 10 January 1820. Arrived Simon's Bay, Cape Town - 29 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 29 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Lemon Valley on the Torrens River - New Gloucester

Siblings :

  • Hannah Baker 12
  • Thomas Baker 11
  • Sarah Baker 10
  • Ann Baker 8

"South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers, 1801-2004," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23580-59445-50?cc=1468076&wc=MCM6-QWB:44975801,44975802,49887301,49891401 : accessed 12 Jul 2014), South Africa > Cape of Good Hope > Grahamstown, Bathurst, St John the Evangelist > Baptisms, marriages, burials 1829-1849 > image 27 of 108; citing William Cullen Library, Wits University, Johannesburg.

------------------------------------

Elizabeth Baker came to South Africa from England as a child, a member of Bradshaw's party. Most of the members of the party were sponsored by the Cam parish, near Dursley, Gloucestershire, in order to relieve the parish purse of poor people with large families. The party set sail on the Kennersley Castle, a regular transport ship, on January 10, 1820, and arrived in Algoa Bay on April 29, 1820. Elizabeth Baker's father, Thomas Baker, a weaver, was then 38, her mother Esther 25, her sister Hannah 12, her brother Thomas 11, her sister Sarah 10 and her sister Ann 8.

Elizabeth Baker married James Warren, son of Thomas Warren, on or shortly before March 31, 1834. James Warren was a trader, and is recorded in December 1834 as trading at Maqomo’s near the Keiskamma River. James Warren was killed in the sixth Kaffir War in December 1834. Elizabeth and a child of James Warren (whether this was her child is not clear from the sparse records) went to stay with her father-in-law, Thomas Warren, who was living at the Trollip’s house in Bethany.

Elizabeth remarried on March 18, 1843, to Aaron Aldum, a widower. (See the marriage certificate in the page for Aaron Aldum.) Rev. Thomley Smith officiated. Jenkins and Sarah Lewis were witnesses. Elizabeth and Aaron had two children, James and Lydia Ann.


Sources:

(1) Year of birth (as 1806), date of death, place of burial: the Aldum headstone in Old Grahamstown Cemetery, as cited in an email in RootsWeb.com by Becky Horne to Ellen Stanton, July 26, 2003. Note that the stone was still legible in the 1980s but as of 1996 was no longer.

(2) Day of 1st marriage: Extract from A.E. Makin's notes, Vol. 32, p. 184. Obtained through Mr. William Jervois, Resident Genealogist, Albany Museum, Grahamstown.

(3) Day of 2nd marriage: Marriage Register of the Wesleyan Chapel, kept at Cory Library, obtained through Mr. William Jervois.

(4) Immigration details, parents' names and ages, siblings' names and ages: D. Nash, The Settler Handbook, p. 49, about Bradshaw's Party. A copy was kindly supplied by Mr. William Jervois, Resident Genealogist, Albany Museum, Grahamstown.

(5) Month and year of death of James Warren: H.E. Hockley, The British Settlers of 1820. Page 249 and page 121. Quoted by A.E. Makin, in his notes, Vol. 32, p. 184. In turn obtained through Mr. William Jervois, Resident Genealogist, Albany Museum, Grahamstown.

http://peter-graham-moll.com/Baker_Elizabeth_Warren_Aldum_1807_1877.htm

 
view all

Elizabeth Aldum, SM's Timeline

1806
1806
1830
July 12, 1830
Age 24
Eastern Cape, South Africa
1834
December 1834
Age 28
South Africa
1843
1843
Age 37
1850
May 20, 1850
Age 44
Grahamstown, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1855
August 1855
Age 49
1857
August 1857
Age 51
1859
1859
Age 53
1877
March 1, 1877
Age 71
????