Elizabeth Allerton (Willoughby) (1635 - c.1683) MP

‹ Back to Allerton surname

Is your surname Allerton?

Research the Allerton family

Elizabeth Allerton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Overzee", "Elizabeth Colclough"
Birthplace: Norfolk, Virginia
Death: Died in Westmoreland, Virginia
Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Allerton (Willoughby)

Elizabeth Willoughby was born 27 SEP 1635 & died AFT 1683 in Westmoreland County, Virginia

  • parents: Thomas Willoughby b: 1601 in Rochester, Kent, England & Alice b: 1610
  1. Marriage 1 Simon Overzee b: 1627 in England Married: ABT 1659 in Charles County, Maryland
  2. Marriage 2 George Colclough b: BEF 1621 Married: 1661 in Northumberland County, Virginia
  3. Marriage 3 Isaac Allerton b: 1630 in England Married: ABT 20 APR 1663 in Northumberland County, Virginia

Children include

  1. Willoughby Allerton b: 1664 in Westmoreland County, Virginia
  2. Mary Allerton b: 1666 in Westmoreland County, Virginia
  3. Frances Allerton b: 1668 in Westmoreland County, Virginia
  4. Sarah Allerton b: 1671 in Westmoreland County, Virginia

Sources

  1. A history of the Allerton family in the United States 1585 to 1885, and a genealogy of the descendants of Isaac Allerton, "Mayflower pilgrim," Plymouth, Mass., 1620 Rev. and enl. / by Horace True Currier ... by Walter S. Allerton ...Published 1900 by S. W. Allerton in Chicago .by Walter S. Allerton ... .. Page 119-121

Links

Born: Abt 1635, Lower Norfolk Co., VA 660

Marriage: Isaac Allerton, Jr. about 1652 853

Died: After Apr 1672 660

Children:

Elizabeth Allerton+

Isaac Allerton

Sarah Allerton+

[Unknown] Allerton+

[Unknown] Allerton+

Willoughby Allerton+

-------------------- Birth: Sep. 27, 1653 New Haven New Haven County Connecticut, USA Death: 1690 Westmoreland County Virginia, USA

Daugther of Thomas Willoughby and Margaret Herbert Married 1663 Norfolk Virginia Died "Cople Parish" LDS record



      
view all 13

Elizabeth Allerton's Timeline

1635
September 27, 1635
Norfolk, Virginia
1659
1659
Age 23
VA, USA
1660
February 7, 1660
Age 24
VA, USA
1660
Age 24
New Haven, New Haven , Connecticut
1663
1663
Age 27
Gloucester Point, VA, USA
1664
1664
Age 28
Westmoreland, Virginia
1665
1665
Age 29
Westmoreland , Virginia
1668
1668
Age 32
Northumberland, Virginia, United States
1683
1683
Age 47
Westmoreland, Virginia
????