Elizabeth Baldwin

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Elizabeth Baldwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Baldwin (Alsop)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Alsop Baldwin Fowler"
Birthplace: Alsop In Dale, Derbyshire, England
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Milford Cemetery, Milford, New Haven, CT
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Alsop and Temperance Alsop
Wife of Richard Baldwin, Sgt. and William Fowler, Jr.
Mother of Elizabeth Burwell; Sylvanus Baldwin; Sarah Baldwin Riggs; Temperance Burwell; Mary Comstock and 5 others
Sister of Elizabeth Rossiter; Joseph Alsop; Anthony Alsopp; Jane Alsopp; George Alsop (Alsopp) and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Baldwin

Is a known descendant of Charlemagne through her mother Temperance Gilbert.


Page 7 - Isaac Nichols Jr. wife Mary Baldwin - married Septembet 1675 (see American Ancestry Vol. 8, p. 117). She was baptized Nov. 6, 1633, daughter of Richard and Elizabeth (Alsop) from Milford.

Page 9 - Isaac and his twin brother Jonathan's birth occurred at the house of his mother's parents: Richard and Elizabeth Baldwin of Milord. Source: The ancestors and descendants of Humphrey Nichols of Newark, New Jersey Lakehurst, N.J. : Published 1917 - Pages 7 and 9 http://0-persi.heritagequestonline.com.alpha1.suffolk.lib.ny.us/hqoweb/library/do/books/results/image?urn=urn:proquest:US;glhbooks;Genealogy-glh232969099;19;-1;&polarity=&scale=


Birth: 1625 Derby, England Death: Jul., 1688 Milford, New Haven County,Connecticut, USA

The daughter of JOHN & TEMPERANCE (GILBERT) ALSOP, she immigrated from England to America in 1630. On Feb. 5, 1642 she married RICHARD BALDWIN in Milford, Conn., and joined the Milford Church on Feb. 5, 1642/3.

She married second, William Fowler, on Nov. 1, 1670 in Milford, Conn. She was his second wife.

The line of her mother, Temperance Gilbert, goes back to King Edward I (Longshanks), King of England Henry Plantagenet (King Henry III of England), Matilada Baldwin who married King William I (William the Conqueror) and their son, King Henry I of England


  • Richard Baldwin (1622 - 1665)
  • William Fowler (1625 - 1683)
  1. Elizabeth Baldwin Burwell (1644 - 1663)
  2. Silvanus Baldwin (1646 - 1727)
  3. Temperance Baldwin Burwell (1651 - 1674)
  4. Theophilus Baldwin (1659 - 1698)
  5. Zachariah Baldwin (1660 - 1722)
  6. Barnabas Baldwin (1665 - 1741)


  • Milford Cemetery Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA

Plot: Buried in the old part of Milford Cemetery - no grave marker remains

  • Created by: Nareen, et al
  • Record added: Jul 12, 2008
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 28226249

-------------------- . Elizabeth Alsop b 1625 Alsop-in-the-Dale Derby Eng left Derbyshire in the 1630s with two brothers d 1 July 1688 Milford CT m 2nd Capt. Wm. Fowler, Commissioner of the Colonies m 1) 1642 Richard Baldwin 1622-1665 son of Sylvester Baldwin II and Sarah Bryan

Her father, John Alsop descends from the ancient family Alsop-in-the-dale in direct line from Hugo de Alsop who went with Richard I to the Holy Land and was knighted for his service. John’s grandfather 14 John Alsop sheltered Protestant scholar Thomas Bacon during Mary Tudor’s reign 1553-1558 Parwich & District Local History Society Newsletter number 19 (February 2005)

view all 20

Elizabeth Baldwin's Timeline

Alsop In Dale, Derbyshire, England
Age 8
February 5, 1642
Age 20
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
September 1644
Age 22
Milford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,
October 20, 1646
Age 24
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Age 25
Milford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,
April 1, 1649
Age 27
Milford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,
June 29, 1651
Age 29
Milford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,
Age 31
Milford, New Haven Colony
April 26, 1659
Age 37
Milford, New Haven Co, Connecticut,