Elizabeth Ann Cromer (Grosvenor) (1858 - 1937)

‹ Back to Cromer surname

Is your surname Cromer?

Research the Cromer family

Elizabeth Ann Cromer (Grosvenor)'s Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Cromer

3,598,046 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Eliza Ann Whitney Grosvenor"
Birthplace: Madison, Lake, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Michigan, USA
Managed by: Theresa Renee Eléna Delgado Tossas (Tossas Cox adopted: Maculaitis)
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ann Cromer (Grosvenor)

Her Death Date was originally, set at "After 1932", as it was reported that she attended her Brother Alvah´s Funeral. (*See Dr. Med. Alvah Whitney Grosvenor Sr. "About" section: OBIT Link.) That is the last sign of Elizabeth Ann, that I could find, anywhere documented. - Theresa Renée Tossas Walker

Then, there is FIND- A- GRAVE!

Birth: Jun., 1858 Shelby County Ohio, USA Death: 1937 Michigan, USA

Elizabeth A Grosvenor Cromer

1860 Census Decator, Macon, Illinois Hiram Grosvenor 31, farmer Araminta Grosvenor 27 Alva Grosvenor 3 Eliza Grosvenor 2 Catherine Grosvenor 61 mother/grandmother Cyrus Grosvenor 30, farmer, brother Washington Harris 20, day labor James Beglan 17, day labor John Canaday 24, day labor Enos Pierce 24, day labor

1863 Shelby county, Ohio When father died 1863, family moved to Ohio. Lived with grandmother, Abigail B Whitney.

1870 Census Cynthian, Shelby, Ohio Abigail Whitney 62, div. mother and grandmother Araminta Grosvenor 37, widow, daughter Alvah W Grosvenor 13, son, grandson Eliza A Grosvenor 12, dau, granddaughter Catharine Grosvenor 7, dua., granddaughter Abigail Grosvenor 7, dau., granddaughter

1880 Census Cynthian, Shelby, Ohio Araminta Grosvenor 47 Alva Grosvenor 28, carpenter Eliza Grosvenor 22, teaching school Catharine Grosvenor 17, twin Abigail Grosvenor 17, twin J W Calwell 28, boarder, works on farm Saml Calwell 21, boarder, works on farm Eli Blanchard, Christiana Blanchard live near

1880 Married Shelby county, Ohio William Harrison Cromer 19 December 1880

1900 Census Piqua Ward 4, Miami, Ohio William H Cromer 40, com trade pictures Eliza Cromer 41, 4 children, 4 living Floyd F Cromer 18, wood polisher Grace Cromer 15, at school Eliza Cromer 14, at school Clyde Cromer 11, at school Renting, 1125 West Water St

1920 Census Manistee, Manistee, Michigan William H Cromer 60, manager, truck farm Eliza A Cromer 61 Clyde H Cromer 31, laborer, farm Own home, free

Children: Floyd F Cromer May 1882-1946 CA Grace Cromer Brock Badman Jul 1884-1963 Eliza Cromer Badman Oct 1885-1915 Clyde Cromer Nov 1888-1957

Grandfather Francis T Whitney Grandmother Abigail Blanchard Whitney Sister Rispah Whitney Houser Brother Alvah Whitney Grosvenor SIL William Walter Brock 1882-1905 (Son In Law)


Family links:

Parents:
 Hiram Grosvenor (1829 - 1863)
 Araminta Whitney Houser (1832 - 1895)

Spouse:
 William Harrison Cromer (1859 - 1937)*

Children:
 Grace Cromer Badman (1884 - 1963)*
 Bessie Cromer Badman (1887 - 1915)*
 Clyde Hiram Cromer (1888 - 1957)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Oak Grove Cemetery Manistee Manistee County Michigan, USA Plot: section/row 19


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: RememberThem Originally Created by: Laura Plummer Ranville Record added: Aug 07, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 94975709

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94975709

view all

Elizabeth Ann Cromer (Grosvenor)'s Timeline

1858
June 1858
Madison, Lake, Ohio, United States
1878
May 30, 1878
Age 19
Hillsdale, MI, USA
1880
December 19, 1880
Age 22
Shelby, Richland, Ohio, United States
1882
May 4, 1882
Age 23
1884
July 17, 1884
Age 26
Shelby, Richland, OH, USA
1885
October 1885
Age 27
OH, USA
1888
November 1888
Age 30
OH, USA
1937
1937
Age 78
Michigan, USA
????
Oak Grove Cemetery Manistee Manistee County Michigan, USA Plot: section/row 19