Elizabeth Ann Steenbergen (Gaines) (1742 - c.1784)

‹ Back to Steenbergen surname

87

Matches

0 0 87
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death date, more complete death place, occupation, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Elizabeth Ann Steenbergen (Gaines)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Ann Steenbergen (Gaines)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Ann Steenbergen (Gaines)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Brown", "Steenbergen", "Kayser"
Birthplace: Culpepper, VA
Death: Died in Mercer, KY
Managed by: Stephanie Powers
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ann Steenbergen (Gaines)

Elizabeth was the twin sister of Captain James Gaines who was a Revolutionary War Soldier and the father of General Edmund Pendleton Gaines. The general "supposedly" worked close with Thomas Jefferson in forming the Declaration of Independence.

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=molliela&id=I0178

She was born in 1742, daughter of William Henry Gaines and Isabella Pendleton, both of distinguished Virginia families.

Elizabeth remarried to Dr. Joseph Dimone Kayser, a French physician. The Kayser-Steenbergen family left for Mercer County, Kentucky, in the spring of 1784. They had one son, Joseph Kayser, Jr. born in 1781. It is not known where or when Elizabeth died or is buried, but Dr. Kayser and son eventually returned to Virginia. They are both buried at Iron Gate, Virginia, along with William Steenbergen, the oldest son of Peter and Elizabeth.

Elizabeth Ann Gaines Children are third cousins to presidents James Madison and Zachary Taylor, through the lineage of her grandmother, Mary B. Taylor Pendleton, daughter of James Taylor and Mary Gregory.

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=molliela&id=I0177

--------------------

Elizabeth was the twin sister of Captain James Gaines who was a Revolutionary War Soldier and the father of General Edmund Pendleton Gaines. The general "supposedly" worked close with Thomas Jefferson in forming the Declaration of Independence.

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=molliela&id=I0178

She was born in 1742, daughter of William Henry Gaines and Isabella Pendleton, both of distinguished Virginia families.

Elizabeth remarried to Dr. Joseph Dimone Kayser, a French physician. The Kayser-Steenbergen family left for Mercer County, Kentucky, in the spring of 1784. They had one son, Joseph Kayser, Jr. born in 1781. It is not known where or when Elizabeth died or is buried, but Dr. Kayser and son eventually returned to Virginia. They are both buried at Iron Gate, Virginia, along with William Steenbergen, the oldest son of Peter and Elizabeth.

Elizabeth Ann Gaines Children are third cousins to presidents James Madison and Zachary Taylor, through the lineage of her grandmother, Mary B. Taylor Pendleton, daughter of James Taylor and Mary Gregory.

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=molliela&id=I0177

view all 15

Elizabeth Steenbergen's Timeline

1742
1742
Culpepper, VA
1764
1764
Age 22
Culpepper County, VA
1764
Age 22
Culpepper County, VA
1765
1765
Age 23
Culpepper County, VA
1765
Age 23
United States
1766
October 11, 1766
Age 24
Romney, Hampshire County, VA? Culpepper County, VA?
1770
November 16, 1770
Age 28
Hampshire, VA
1773
April 30, 1773
Age 31
Hampshire, Virginia, USA
1775
1775
Age 33
Hampshire, VA
1775
Age 33
Hampshire, Virginia, USA