Elizabeth Carpenter (Arnold) (1611 - 1685) MP

‹ Back to Carpenter surname

Is your surname Carpenter?

Research the Carpenter family

Elizabeth Arnold, of Pawtucket's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Peake Arnold"
Birthplace: Ilchester, Somersetshire, England
Death: Died in Pawtucket, Providence, Rhode Island
Occupation: Immigrant
Managed by: Cindy Ann Enzenauer
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Carpenter (Arnold)

Elizabeth Arnold, born at Ilchester, Somerset, England, on 23 November 1611 and died 7 September 1685, Pawtuxet, Kent County, Rhode Island. She is buried in Mineral Spring Cemetary, Pawtucket, Providence Co, RI, USA

Parents: daughter of William Arnold and Christian Peak.

Married:

  1. about 1637 at Providence (not by 1635, in England) to William Carpenter (1610-1685) of Pawtuxet

Children of William1 and Elizabeth (Arnold) Carpenter, all born in the township of Providence, at least iv-viii (perhaps as many as ii-viii) born at Pawtuxet. The birth order is slightly tentative:

  1. Joseph2 Carpenter, b. ca. 1638 (aged 26 in 1664); m. Hannah Carpenter.
  2. Lydia Carpenter, b. say 1640; m. Benjamin Smith.
  3. Ephraim Carpenter, b. say 1642; m. (1) Susannah Harris, (2) Susannah (Wood) England, (3) Lydia _______.
  4. Priscilla Carpenter, b. say 1644; m. William Vincent.
  5. Timothy Carpenter, b. say 1646; m. Hannah Burton.
  6. Silas Carpenter (twin?), b. ca. 1650-1651 (aged 24 in 1675); m. Sarah Arnold.
  7. Benjamin Carpenter (twin?), b. say 1650-1652; m. Mary Tillinghast.
  8. William Carpenter, b. probably by 2 Sept. 1653; unmarried.

Links

Notes

Elizabeth was the sister of Benedict Arnold (not same Benedict known as traitor of America). Benedict succeeded Roger Williams, founder of RI, as president of colony; becoming Gov in 1644 under charter granted by King Charles II. Roger's family & Benedict also related by marriage.

For additional information pertaining to children ii-viii, see the William1 Carpenter of Providence sketch, CHILDREN section, on this page: http://members.cox.net/jrcrin001/carplink.htm

Sources

view all 16

Elizabeth Arnold, of Pawtucket's Timeline

1611
November 23, 1611
Ilchester, Somersetshire, England
1637
1637
Age 25
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
1640
April, 1640
Age 28
Providence Plantation
1640
Age 28
Colony of Rhode Island
1642
1642
Age 30
Oyster Bay
1644
1644
Age 32
1645
1645
Age 33
Pawtuxet, Kent, Rhode Island
1646
1646
Age 34
Rhode Island, United States
1650
1650
Age 38
Warwick, RI
1650
Age 38
Pautuxet, Rhode Island