Elizabeth Arundel

Is your surname Arundel?

Research the Arundel family

Elizabeth Arundel's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Arundel

79,409 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Arundel (Arundell)

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Arundell", "Elizabeth Arundelle", "Elizabeth /Arundel/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lanherne, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: Westminster Abbey, Westminster, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Arundell, VII, Kt. and Katherine Arundell (Chideock)
Wife of Giles Daubeney, 1st Baron Daubeney KG
Mother of Cicely Bourchier; Anne Buller; Henry Daubeney, of Bridgewater and Eleanor Daubeny
Sister of John Arundel; Sir Thomas Arundel, KB; Margaret Capell; Thomasine Marney; Ellen Eleanor Copplestone and 3 others
Half sister of Anne Tyrrell; Humphrey Stafford, 1st Earl of Devon and Margaret de Vere

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Arundel (Arundell)

Elizabeth Arundell, 1465-1513+, was the daughter of Sir John Arundell of Lanherne (January7, 1421-November 12, 1473) and Catherine Chideock (1423-April 10, 1479). She married Giles Daubeney, later baron Daubeney (January 6, 1451/2-May 21, 1508), before September 17, 1483 and was the mother of Henry (1493-1548), Cecily, and possibly Anne. Although the transcript of her tomb inscription, made in 1600, says she died in 1500, there are records of her after that. In November 1510, she was paid £100 by King Henry. Portrait: effigy on her husband's tomb in Westminster Abbey.

____________________

  • Collectanea topographica et genealogica (1834)
  • https://archive.org/details/collectaneatopog01londuoft
  • https://archive.org/stream/collectaneatopog01londuoft#page/314/mode/1up
    • No. XIV.
  • Sir Giles Daubeney. = Dame Jane, dau. of Philip Lord Darcy.; ch: William (m. Alice Stourton) Daubeney; = Dame Alice Daubeney.; ch: Avice (m. John Flynt & John Lisle) Daubeney; = Mary, dau. of . . . . Leke.; ch: Dame Jane (m. Sir Robert Markham), . . . . Daubeney.
    • William Daubeney. = Alice, dau. of Jenkin Stourton. (m2. Robt. Hill); ch: Giles (m. Eliz Arundell), Alianor (m. Simon Blount & Rd. Newton), James (m. Elizab. Painsfoot) Daubeney.
      • Giles Lord Daubeney [so created March, 1486]. = Eliz dau. of Sir John Arundell.; ch: Henry (Earl of Bridgewater), Cecily (Lady Fitzwarine) Daubeney.
        • Henry Earl of Bridgewater [so created July 1538].
        • Cecily Lady FitzWarine. [See No. XVI.]

_________________________________

view all

Elizabeth Arundel's Timeline

1465
1465
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1474
January 1, 1474
Age 9
South Ingleby, Devon, Engalnd
1476
1476
Age 11
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1478
1478
Age 13
1478
Age 13
South Petherton, Somerset, England
1493
1493
Age 28
So Ingleby, Devon, Eng
1510
February 18, 1510
Age 45
Westminster Abbey, Westminster, Middlesex, England
1510
Age 45
London, Middlesex, England