Elizabeth Avent

Is your surname Avent?

Research the Avent family

Elizabeth Avent's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Avent

39,384 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Avent (unknown)

Also Known As: "Not Margaret Gooch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Virginia
Death: Died in Sussex County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Col. Thomas Avent
Mother of John Avent; William Avent; William John Avent; Atiliah AVENTI; Thomas Avent and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Avent

from Re: Avent/Avant Cleggs of Old Chatham 2001:

Elizabeth, wife of Thomas and probably not a Gooch by birth, was alive in 1755 when she witnessed the will of her son John Avent. (Sussex Co., Wills A:36), but she was dead the following year when not mentioned in the will of her husband.

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3298235&id=I5395

Margaret (SIC) and Col. Thomas Avent had at least 6 children;

1.) John, (b.- Abt 1702 in Albemarle Parish, Sussex County, Virginia & d.- Abt 1755 in Sussex County, Virginia),

2.) William, (b.- Abt 1704 in Surry County, Virginia & d.- 17 Aug 1761 in Northhampton County, Virginia). He married Sarah Moore Massie, daughter of Joseph Massie and Elizabeth (Unknown) Massie. Sarah was born abt 1728 in Surrey county, Virginia & died abt 1790 in Northampton County, Virginia.

3.) Thomas, (b.- Abt 1706 in Sussex County, Virginia & died Abt 1770 in Northampton County, Virginia). Thomas married Rebecca.

4.) Peter "Ritter", (b,- Abt 1708 in Surry County, Virginia & d.- Abt 1799 in Northampton County, Virginia). He married Amy Massey on 03 Jun 1743. He then married a Mary Tomlinson abt 1777. She was born abt 1730.

5.) Mary, (b.- Abt 1710 & d.- Abt 1770). She married a Thomas Vinson.

6.) Sarah AVENT, (b.- Abt 1712 in Surrey County, Virginia & d.- Abt 1756 in Surrey County, Virginia.). Sarah married a William FOX, (b.- Abt 1710 & d.- Abt 1770).

notes

From http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=: 2803882&id=I564884752

NOTE: It has come to my attention that there has not been any actual proof that Margaret Elizabeth GOOCH was actually a GOOCH and I would like to make it known that the GOOCH and CLAIBORNE lines are here only for the purpose of possibilty and not fact. In deeds his wife is shown as Elizabeth and in Albemarle Parish Records as wit. on the birth records of grandchildren. No place does it show her name as Margaret or GOOCH. If anyone has documentation of some kind that will prove this Please let me know so that I may post it for everyone to see.

Margaret Elizabeth Gooch married Thomas Avent a Huguenot, who came to Sussex Co., Va., in 1698. They had at least six children

view all 12

Elizabeth Avent's Timeline

1685
1685
Virginia
1702
1702
Age 17
Sussex County, Virginia, Colonial America
1702
Age 17
Northampton, Virginia
1704
1704
Age 19
Surry County, Virginia, Colonial America
1705
1705
Age 20
1706
1706
Age 21
Va
1706
Age 21
Sussex County, Virginia, Colonial America
1710
1710
Age 25
Surry County, Virginia, Colonial America
1712
1712
Age 27
Surry County, Virginia, Colonial America
1720
1720
Age 35
Surry County, Virginia