Elizabeth Favor (Chase) (1657 - 1676) MP

‹ Back to Favor surname

3

Matches

0 0 3
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place and sibling(s).

View Elizabeth Favor (Chase)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Favor (Chase)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Favor (Chase)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth (Chase) Ayers Favor"
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina
Managed by: Sam Willsea
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Favor (Chase)

  • Full text of "Encyclopedia of Connecticut biography, genealogical-memorial; representative citizens;"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofco03amer/encyclopediaofco03amer_djvu.txt
  • CHASE, Charles Edward, Active Factor in Insurance Circles.
  • The Chase family, of which Charles Edward Chase, chairman of the board of directors of the Hartford Fire Insurance Company, and a prominent public official, is a worthy representative, is of English origin, being among the ancient and highly honored families of England, the name being derived undoubtedly from the French word, Chasser, to hunt. They are one of the families entitled to bear a coat-of-arms, described as follows : Gules four crosses patence argent (two and two), on a canton azure a lion rampant or.
  • (VII) Aquila (2) Chase, youngest son of Aquila (i ) Chase, was a native of England, born in 1618, and died in Newbury, Massachusetts, December 27, 1670. He was the emigrant ancestor of the family, but the date of his coming to the New World is not here recorded ; he was a resident of Hampton, New Hampshire, in 1640, from whence he removed to Newbury, Massachusetts, in 1646, where he was granted four acres for a house lot, and six acres of marsh on condition that he go to sea and do service in the town with a boat for four years. He was a mariner, and shipmaster, and the supposition is that he was employed by his uncle or brother, Thomas Chase, who in 1626 was part owner of the ship, "John and Francis." He married Anne, daughter of John Wheeler, and she bore him nine children, as follows : Sarah, became the wife of Charles Annis ; Anna, born July 6, 1647; Priscilla, March 14, 1649; Mary, February 3, 165 1 ; Thomas, July 25, 1654; John, November 2, 1655 ; 'Elizabeth, September 13, 1657'; Ruth, March 18, 1660; Daniel, December 9, 1661 ; Moses, of whom further. After the death of her husband, Mrs. Chase married (second) June 14, 1672, Daniel Mussiloway. Her death occurred in May, 1688.
  • ------------------------
view all

Elizabeth Favor's Timeline

1657
September 13, 1657
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1676
May 30, 1676
Age 18
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina
1678
June 27, 1678
Age 18
Andover
1688
1688
Age 18
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1696
1696
Age 18
1889
June 25, 1889
Age 18
September 26, 1889
Age 18
1958
January 6, 1958
Age 18
????