Elizabeth Baker

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Elizabeth Baker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Baker

Also Known As: "Hannah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Baker and Elizabeth Baker
Wife of Nathaniel Baker, Jr.
Mother of Lydia White; Jacob Baker; Nathaniel Baker, III; Elizabeth Crowell and Joseph Baker
Sister of Daniel Baker; Samuel Baker, Sr.; Abraham Baker; Elisha Baker; Joseph Baker and 6 others

Managed by: David P Himes
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Baker

Elizabeth Baker

  • Birth: 1678 - Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Daniel Baker, Elizabeth Chase
  • Married: Nathaniel Baker
  • Died: after 3 Sept 1750, when she is mentioned in his will

MARRIAGE:

  1. 8 Nov 1705 [9985] to Nathaniel Baker (1672-1757). He was the son of Nathaniel B. Baker

Children  # Lydia BAKER

  1. +Jacob BAKER
  2.  Phebe BAKER
  3. +Nathaniel BAKER
  4. +Joseph BAKER
  5.  Elizabeth BAKER

Notes

The second Nathaniel Baker b. Yarmouth 29 Jan 1672 is the son of Nathaniel and Desire (Gray) Baker and grandson of Francis and Isabel (Twining) Baker. The Yarmouth Nathaniel Baker m. 8 Nov 1705 Elizabeth Baker, dau of Daniel and Elizabeth (Chase) Baker per the Mass. and Maine Genealogies CD containing a History of the Francis Baker Family of Yarmouth and confirmed by Yarmouth VRs published by Robert M. and Ruth W. Sherman p. 136. The first child of Nathaniel and Elizabeth, Lydia, b. Yarmouth 28 Feb 1706, married 21 Jun 1737 Joseph4 (Jonathan3, Peregrine2, William1) White. If someone has Vol 13 of Mayflower Familes, they could confirm Elizabeth (Baker) Baker as the mother

Links

view all

Elizabeth Baker's Timeline

1686
1686
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1705
November 8, 1705
Age 19
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1706
February 28, 1706
Age 20
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1707
October 16, 1707
Age 21
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1711
1711
Age 25
1715
March 31, 1715
Age 29
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1715
Age 29
1750
September 3, 1750
Age 64
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts