Elizabeth Baldwin

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Elizabeth Baldwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Baldwin (Canfield)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Canfield Baldwin Merwin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Milford Cemetery,Milford,New Haven,Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sgt. Thomas Canfield Jr.; Thomas Canfield; Phoebe Canfield and Phebe Canfield
Wife of Theophilus Baldwin; Theophilus Baldwin and John Merwin
Mother of Martha Camp; Capt. Theophilus Baldwin; Abigail Peck and Hezekiah Baldwin
Sister of Thomas Canfield, II; Phebe Smith; Mary Canfield; Abigail Elizabeth Staples; Jeremiah Canfield and 2 others

Managed by: Richard Allen Howlett
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Baldwin

ELIZABETH (Canfield) BALDWIN MERWIN..... Birth: Feb. 14, 1660 Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA Death: May 16, 1730 Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA

The daughter of Thomas & Phebe Canfield, she married (1) Theophilus Baldwin in Feb. 8, 1682/3 and (2) John Merwin in January 6, 704/5


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Canfield (1623 - 1689)
 Phebe Crane Canfield (1628 - 1690)

Spouses:
 Theophilus Baldwin (1659 - 1698)
 John Merwin (1650 - 1728)

Children:
 Martha Baldwin Camp (1690 - 1740)*
 Theophilus Baldwin (1695 - 1745)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Inscriptions on tombstones in Milford, Conn., erected prior to 1800, p. 40: Here lyes ye body of Mrs Elizabeth Merwin wife to Mr John Merwin aged about 69 years Died May the 16th 1730.

 

Burial: Milford Cemetery Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA Plot: BURIED IN THE OLDEST PART OF THE MILFORD CEMETERY


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Mar 31, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 35397730


view all

Elizabeth Baldwin's Timeline

1660
February 14, 1660
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1683
February 8, 1683
Age 22
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
February 8, 1683
Age 22
Milford, New Haven Co., Connecticut
1690
September 1, 1690
Age 30
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1694
1694
Age 33
Milford, New Haven County, CT, USA
1694
Age 33
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1697
1697
Age 36
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1704
January 6, 1704
Age 43
Of Milford, New Haven, Conn
1730
May 16, 1730
Age 70
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
????
Milford Cemetery,Milford,New Haven,Connecticut