Elizabeth Ball (Romney) (c.1648 - c.1706) MP

‹ Back to Ball surname

0

Matches

0
Adds more complete death place and middle name.

View Elizabeth Ball (Romney)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Ball (Romney)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Ball (Romney)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Julia Romney", "Elizabeth Rogers", "Elizabeth Beomney"
Birthplace: Hastings, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Lancaster County, Virginia
Managed by: Rick Lakin
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ball (Romney)

Joseph Ball (1649-1711) was born in England and came to Virginia sometime before his father's death, making his home at a plantation called Epping Forest. He served as a justice of the county court, a vestryman for his church parish, as a Burgess (in 1698, 1700, and 1702), and as a lieutenant colonel in the county militia.

Ball was married twice.

From his first marriage to Elizabeth Rogers (or Romney), who died by the early 1700's, he had five children:

  1. Anne Ball (later the wife of Colonel Edwin Conway),
  2. Elizabeth Ball (later the wife of the Reverend Joseph Carnegie)
  3. Esther or Easter Ball (later the wife of Rawleigh Chinn),
  4. Hannah Ball (later the wife of Rawleigh Travers, II, and afterwards the wife of Simon Pearson), and
  5. Joseph Ball (died 1760).
view all

Elizabeth Ball's Timeline

1648
February 20, 1648
Hastings, Sussex, England
1675
1675
Age 26
London, England
1681
1681
Age 32
Lancaster , Virginia
1683
1683
Age 34
Lancaster , Virginia
1684
1684
Age 35
Lancaster , Virginia
1685
1685
Age 36
Millenbeck, Lancaster , Virginia
1686
October 3, 1686
Age 38
Lancaster, VA, USA
1688
March 11, 1688
Age 40
Lancaster, Virginia
1706
1706
Age 57
Lancaster County, Virginia
????