Elizabeth Austin (Barnes) (1650 - 1695) MP

‹ Back to Austin surname

Is your surname Austin?

Research the Austin family

Elizabeth Austin's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Austin

3,444,502 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth (Barnes) Brockett Austin", "Elizabeth Bracket"
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Managed by: Sammy Taylor
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Austin (Barnes)

4) Elizabeth, born May 28, 1650,

married

  1. Benjamin Brockett March 24, 1668/9 and second
  2. John Austin January 21, 1684;

Children with Benjamin Brockett

  1. Girl Brockett (1671 - 1671)
  2. John Brockett (1672 - 1712)
  3. Mary Brockett (1675 - 1745)
  4. Hannah Brockett (1677/78 - 1761). Married John Sutliff

Children with John Austin

  1. Sarah Austin born January 23, 1686
  2.  Elizabeth b 1687

Notes

Death date seen as May 10, 1692 (41) New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut. However she was baptized in the winter of 1695 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States, First Congregational Society, so must have died after then.

Hannah Brockett, in Jacobus, Donald Lines, and Helen D. Love Scranton. Families of Ancient New Haven. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1974), 2:323-24. "Iv Hannah b 19 Mar 1677/8 (New Haven Vital Records), bp (adult, together with her Austin half-sisters) Winter 1695 (church record, First Congregational Society, New Haven)."

From Savage: John Austin m. 21 Jan. 1685, Eliz. Brackett, and had Sarah, 23 Jan. 1686; and Eliz. 1687. In 1675, a wid. Joan Jones, perhaps near relat. gave hm very good est. and he d. 1690; and his wid. was d.1695.

From the Brockett Genealogy:

BENJAMIN BROCKETT, son of John 1st, was born in New Haven, Dec., 1648, and on the 24th March, 1669, married Elizabeth Barnes, daughter of Thomas Barnes, one of the signers of the New Haven Colony Covenant. She was born May 28, 1650, and survived her husband, marrying John Austin (as his second wife) Jany. 24, 1684.

In the "Families of Ancient New Haven" (p.90) Mary Barnes is given as the mother of Elizabeth Barnes, who married John Austin. On p. 323 it lists the marriage of Benjamin Brockett to Elizabeth Barnes on 24 Mar 1668/9.

The Last Will and Testament of Thomas Barnes Senior dwelling in Middletown in the county of Hartford and Colony of Connecticut is as followeth. "IT I give to my daughter Elizabeth, twenty shillings, my son Daniel to pay it her after my decease."

Sources

  1. The Brockett Genealogy Author: Edward J. Brockett Call Number: R929.2 B86 This book contains the descendants of John Brockett, one of the original founders of New Haven Colony. Bibliographic Information: Brockett, Edward J. The Descendants of John Brockett. The Orange Chronicle Company. Orange, New Jersey. 1905
  2. Barnes, in Jacobus, Donald Lines, and Helen D. Love Scranton. Families of Ancient New Haven. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1974), 1:115. "Elizabeth (Barnes), b 28 May 1650 (New Haven Vital Records)."
  3. New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Clarence Almon Torrey (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2011) Vol. I, p. 209. "BROCKETT, Benjamin (1645-1679) & Elizabeth BARNES, m/2 John AUSTIN (-1684/5); 24 Mar 1668/9; New Haven"
  4. Austin, in Jacobus, Donald Lines, and Helen D. Love Scranton. Families of Ancient New Haven. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1974), 1:90. "Elizabeth (Barnes) (Brockett) Austin … bp Winter 1695 (church record, First Congregational Society, New Haven)."

Links

view all 12

Elizabeth Austin's Timeline

1650
May 28, 1650
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1667
March 24, 1667
Age 16
New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1671
May 16, 1671
Age 20
New Haven, New Haven , Connecticut
1672
June 3, 1672
Age 22
New Haven, New Haven , Connecticut
1674
February 18, 1674
Age 23
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1677
March 19, 1677
Age 26
New Haven, New Haven, Ct
1683
January 21, 1683
Age 32
1695
February, 1695
Age 44
New Haven, New Haven , Connecticut
March, 1695
Age 44
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1894
March 27, 1894
Age 44