Elizabet Baudoin [Baudewyn]

Is your surname Baudoin?

Research the Baudoin family

Elizabet Baudoin [Baudewyn]'s Geni Profile

Records for Elizabet Baudoin

34,965 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabet Baudoin

Nicknames: "Elizabet Rapareillet", "Elizabeth Baudoin", "Elizabet Baudewyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Valenciennes, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in Valenciennes, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Place of Burial: Valenciennes, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jehan Baudouin and Colette Baudoin
Wife of Jean Rapareilliet
Mother of Jehenne Rapareillet; Maria Rapareillet; Jeanne Rapareillet; Olivier Rapareillet; Anne Rapareillet and 3 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabet Baudoin [Baudewyn]

  • It is possible that her husband Jean had been married previously.
  • In the church records her burial is listed as "la femme Rapareille".
  • Possible spelling variation: Elisabeth BAUDEWYN.
  • There is a reasonable doubt as to whether she actually was the birth mother of Joris Jansen Rapalje.

----------------------------

It is interesting that (here on GENi) the death dates of Elizabeth and her partner Jean are the same day (!)

----------------------------

“La Femme” (mother of George (Joris) Rapareilliet) Birth: 1560 Paris, France (?)

Death: Douay, France

Burial: 23 Feb 1606 Valenciennes, Nord, France

----------------------------------

Zabriskie, George Olin, "The Founding Families of New Netherland, No. 4 - The Rapalje - Rapelje Family, Part III," de Halve Maen, Vol. 47, No. 2 (July 1972), pp. 12-13:

http://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000028304641369

After the publication of Part I of this article, Mr. Hugh T. Law of the French and Mediterranean Genealogical Research Asssociation, 1216 Lillie Circle, Salt Lake City, Utah 84121, furnished data about the parentage of Joris Janszen Rapalje which augments that previously given. We are grateful to Mr. Law and his client, Mrs. Irma P. Snow, for the information. It is based mainly on research performed in 1960 in France.

From his investigations Mr. Law drew two conclusions: (1) that Walloon and Huguenot families sometimes took their children to Roman Catholic priests to be baptized, in the absence of Protestant clergy or to avoid persecution; and (2) that Roman Catholic priests sometimes refused to recognize the validity of Protestant marriages and recorded children born of such marriages as illegitimate.

Mr. Law considers that the following six children of Jean Rapareillet were siblings, and that their unamed mother was "la femme Rapareille, molnier [miller]," who was buried February 23, 1606, at Valenciennes. All the baptismal and burial entries here given are from registers of St. Nicolaes Roman Catholic Church of that city, in the Département du Nord, France:

1. Olivier, son of Jean, baptized February 28, 1594.

2. Anne, daughter of Jean, baptized September 17, 1595.

3. Francois, son of Jean, baptized November 1, 1596.

4. Nicolaes, son of Jean, baptized July 10, 1598.

5. child, of undetermined sex, buried November 16, 1600, without baptism.

6. Georges [Joris Janszen, in Dutch], "illegitimate" son of Jean, baptized April 28, 1604.

Two older Raparelle children, also baptized in St. Nicolaes' Church, may have been sisters or half-sisters of Joris, namely,

(1) Jejenne, daughter of Jean, bapt. August 1, 1578; and

(2) Marie, daughter of Jean, bapt. July 28, 1580.

---------------------------

Law, Hugh T., How to Trace Your Ancestors to Europe, Salt Lake City, UT: Cottonwood Books, 1987, p. 86:

http://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000028304641366

In 1972 George Olin Zabriskie, Fellow of the American Society of Genealogists, published an article entitled, "The Rapalje-Rapelje Family."

He used the Raparlie-Trico marriage and with my permission the Rapareilliet baptism and burial records from Valenciennes. I publish them here because many people interested in this family probably have not seen his article in the magazine, de Halve Maen. He spelled the surname Rapareillet, as in my researcher's report. But I now see in the microfilmed records that it is spelled "Rapareilliet," more like the "Raparlie" spelling used in the Amsterdam record.

view all 14

Elizabet Baudoin [Baudewyn]'s Timeline

1577
1577
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1578
August 1578
1580
July 1580
1582
1582
Valenciennes, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1590
December 1590
Age 8
1594
February 1594
Age 12
1595
September 17, 1595
Age 13
France
1596
November 5, 1596
Age 14
1600
November 16, 1600
Age 18
Valenciennes, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1606
February 23, 1606
Age 24
Valenciennes, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France