Elizabeth C McBride Chain Ard Eley

public profile

Is your surname McBride Chain Ard Eley?

Research the McBride Chain Ard Eley family

Elizabeth C McBride Chain Ard Eley's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth McBride Chain Ard Eley

5 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth C McBride Chain Ard Eley (Veazey)

Also Known As: "Betsy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange County, NC, USA
Death: Died in White Plains, Greene, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abner Veazey and Delilah Veazey
Wife of John McBride; Fauntleroy F Chain and James J Eley
Ex-wife of Neil Ard
Mother of Elmina Howell; Alonzo Church McBride; Melissa Frances McBride; Mary Elizabeth McBride; Susan C McBride and 2 others
Sister of Mary S Evans

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth C McBride Chain Ard Eley

Betsy Veazey had 4 husbands and seven children. She was left a widow twice, and divorced once. She Married (1) John McBride ca 1813 in Greene Co.; six children (Elmina, Alonzo Church, Melissa Frances, Mary Elizabeth, Susan C, and Julia J). Mr. McBride died 26 Jun 1828 at Indian Springs. She m(2) Fauntleroy F. Chain in Fall 1831 in Houston Co.; one daughter (Angelina). Mr. Chain died Jan 1835. She m(3) Neil Ard 26 Oct 1837 in Houston Co.; divorced in 1838. She m(4) James J. Eley 9 Jun 1842 in Taliaferro Co.; he died in 1873. She died 21 Jan1869 at age 70."

view all 14

Elizabeth C McBride Chain Ard Eley's Timeline

1798
1798
Orange County, NC, USA
1813
1813
Age 15
Greene County, GA, USA
1815
August 13, 1815
Age 17
Georgia, United States
1831
1831
Age 33
Houston County, GA, USA
1837
October 26, 1837
Age 39
Houston County, GA, USA
1838
1838
Age 40
1842
June 9, 1842
Age 44
Taliaferro County, GA, USA
1869
January 21, 1869
Age 71
White Plains, Greene, Georgia, United States
????
????