Elizabeth O'Connor

Is your surname O'Connor?

Research the O'Connor family

Elizabeth O'Connor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth O'Connor (Wood)

Also Known As: "Betsy"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alexander Wood, Sr and Elizabeth Wood
Wife of John O'Connor
Mother of Lucy Catherine O'Connor
Sister of Thomas Wood; Rebecca Purcell; Mary Ellen Nisewander; Janett Anne Martin; Alexander Wood, Jr and 7 others
Half sister of Sarah Maylin

Managed by: Patti Kay Gourley
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth O'Connor

Birth: Dec. 13, 1801

Death: Apr. 1, 1883

w/o John O'Conner.

Elizabeth's husband died in 1832, she reportedly moved with her daughter, Lucy Catharine O'Conner and husband, to St. Louis, Missouri in 1843 or 1844. Lucy died soon after and Elizabeth returned to Virginia.

Elizabeth is found in following Virginia Federal census;

1860, with thirty others in Winchester, Frederick County's "Poor House",

1870, alone, "Keeping House", real estate value $300, personal estate at $100 in Millwood, Clarke County and in

1880 Federal census, living with brother Alex, Jr, she died in 1883.

Both Elizabeth and husband, John, are buried in Old Chapel cemetery, Millwood, Clarke County, Virginia near her mother, Elizabeth (Kirk) Wood (1777-1853), brother Alexander Wood, jr & wife and brother-in-law Robert Francis Tapscott & likely sister lucy Frances, w/out stone.

Birth: 3rd of twelve kown children in Morgan Spring, Berryville, Clarke County, Virginia

Death: in Clarke County, Virginia

Father: Alexander Wood b: 1766 in Virginia

Mother: Elizabeth Kirk b: ABT 1777

Marriage; John O'Conner b: ABT 1793

Married: 18 DEC 1823

Known Child

Lucy Catharine O'Conner b: ABT 1825 in Virginia

Inscription on stone: "Wife of John O'Conner; In the 82nd year of her age; The golden sheaf fully ripe"



Family links:

Parents:
 Alexander Wood (1766 - 1830)
 Elizabeth Kirk Wood (1777 - 1853)

Spouse:
 John O'Connor (1793 - 1832) 



            
view all

Elizabeth O'Connor's Timeline