Elizabeth Bigelow

Is your surname Bigelow?

Research the Bigelow family

Elizabeth Bigelow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Bigelow (Flagg)

Nicknames: "Mary Rebecca"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Flagg / Flegg; Thomas Flagg; Mary Flagg / Flegg and Mary Flagg
Wife of Joshua Bigelow and Joshua Bigelow
Mother of Joshua Bigelow; Jonathan Bigelow; Lt. John Bigelow; Elizabeth Harrington; Joseph Bigelow and 10 others
Sister of Lt. Gershom Flagg; John Bartholomew Thomas Flagg; Thomas Flagg, Jr.; William Flagg; Michael Flagg and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Bigelow (Flagg)

6543. Elizabeth Flagg. Born on 22 Mar 1655 in Watertown, MA.35 Elizabeth died in Watertown, MA, on 9 Aug 1729; she was 74.35

On 20 Oct 1676 when Elizabeth was 21, she married Joshua Bigelow, son of John Bigelow (ca Feb 1617-14 Jul 1703) & Mary Warren (ca Sep 1624-19 Oct 1691), in Watertown, MA.35 Born on 5 Nov 1654/5 in Watertown, MA.35 Joshua died in Westminster, MA, on 21 Feb 1745; he was 89.35

Joshua was wounded in King Philip’s War in Capt. Ting’s company, and was wounded. He received therefore a grant of land in Worcester. He moved to Westminster, MA, in June 1742.35 370

Their children include: 16315 i. Joshua Bigelow (25 Nov 1677-9 May 1728) 16316 ii. Jonathan Bigelow (22 Mar 1679/80-ca 1745) 16317 iii. Lieut. John Bigelow (20 Dec 1681-8 Mar 1770) 16318 iv. Benjamin Bigelow (20 Jan 1683/4-27 Oct 1709) 16319 v. Elizabeth Bigelow (3 Aug 1687-26 Sep 1748) 16320 vi. David Bigelow (30 Apr 1694-) 16321 vii. Joseph Bigelow (29 Dec 1695-6 Jan 1765) 16322 viii. Daniel Bigelow (ca 1697-ca 1789) 16323 ix. Ebenezer Bigelow (4 Sep 1698-) 16324 x. Gershom Bigelow (Sep 1701-3 Feb 1769) 16325 xi. Eleazer Bigelow (14 Mar 1705-24 Feb 1762)

view all 22

Elizabeth Bigelow's Timeline

1655
March 22, 1655
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1676
October 20, 1676
Age 21
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1677
November 25, 1677
Age 22
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1678
March 22, 1678
Age 23
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1681
December 20, 1681
Age 26
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1683
January 20, 1683
Age 27
Watertown,Middlesex,Massachusetts
1687
August 3, 1687
Age 32
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1694
April 30, 1694
Age 39
Watertown, Middlesex, MA, USA
1695
December 29, 1695
Age 40
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1697
August 29, 1697
Age 42
Watertown, Middlesex, MA, USA