Elizabeth Black (Turbet)

Is your surname Black?

Research the Black family

Elizabeth Black (Turbet)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Black (Turbet)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Turbat"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berwick, York County, Maine, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Turbet and Elizabeth Turbet
Wife of William Black Jr. ("Black Will Jr.")
Mother of Elizabeth Black and William Black, III
Sister of Sarah Turbet
Half sister of Richard Chick; Thomas Chick; Margaret Buxton; Elizabeth Chick and Mary Randall

Managed by: Robert Hanscom
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Black (Turbet)

Elizabeth was presented for fornication July 5, 1715 (MPC V:166), lived with and was lawfully published to but was not permitted to marry, mulatto WILLIAM BLACK, Nov 22, 1714 (LND, 699) born circa 1691. The Deposition of Valentine Scates and Samuel Allen both of full age Testifyeth & Saith That Black Will a Mollatto of Barwick & Elizabeth Turbit of said Barwick, has for some time past dwelt together both in one house & they the Deponents know of know [sic] other person or persons that dwells in the house with them and haveing frequent ocation to be at the house have seen them in bed together & further Saith not taken upon oath the 16th July 1715 (MPC V:171).

view all

Elizabeth Black (Turbet)'s Timeline

1695
1695
Berwick, York County, Maine, United States
1715
1715
Age 20
Berwick, York County, Maine, United States
1718
1718
Age 23
Berwick, York County, Maine, United States
1718
Age 23
probably Kittery, York County, Maine, United States
????