Elizabeth Burrage (Blanchard) (c.1661 - 1710) MP

‹ Back to Burrage surname

Is your surname Burrage?

Research the Burrage family

Elizabeth Burrage's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Burrage

1,627,098 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth (Blanchard) Parrish", "Elizabeth Davis"
Birthplace: Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Burrage (Blanchard)

Thomas Burrage married 2nd. Elizabeth Parris, Jan. 21, 1709/10.

Notes

From http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~blanch-l/josephb.html

  • A32 ELIZABETH BLANCHARD [1]
  • Father JOHN BLANCHARD
  • Mother Elizabeth HILLS
  • Born: c1661, Charlestown, Suffolk, MA
  • Died:
  • Married: c1685, ?Dunstable, Hillsb., NH [as 3rd wife]
  • Robert PARRISH [PARRIS] [6b;17]
  • * Born: c1636
  • * * Died: before 5 Sep 1709, Chelsea, Suffolk, MA
  • * * Married, 1st: Seaborne (Bachelder) Cromwell [6b]
  • * * Married, 2nd: Mary Crisp [d by 1685] [6b]
  • Married, 2nd: 1710
  • [int] 21 Jan 1710, Lynn, Essex, MA
  • Thomas BURRAGE, widower, of Lynn [17]
  • Born: 26 May 1663, Charlestown
  • son of John & Joanna (Stower) Burrage
  • Died: 11 Mar 1718, Lynn, MA
  • Children: none [1]
  • 1693: Father's Will--daughter Elizabeth Parrish to receive 1/4 share of 200 ac on east side of Merrimack River. [22a;18;11b:Docket 1885]
  • c1705: Moved from Dunstable to Chelsea. [1]

Ref

  1. Hartman, J.C., "Joseph Blanchard of Boston, Mass., And Some of His Descendants". NEHGR 93:162-170,229-37 a. Blanchard, H. Percy: Geneal. Record...of the McCurdys of Nova Scotia, London, Cov.Publ.Co., 1930; p209 [Source cited by Hartman re THEORY of relationship of Joseph to the "first" Thomas Blanchard; THEORY that Ann was the widow of this Joseph]

Sources

  1. Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal ..., Volume 4. By Ellery Bicknell Crane. Page 370. "Thomas Burrage married (second) Elizabeth Davis, widow."
  2. The Burrage Memorial: A Genealogical History of the Descendants of John .. By Alvah Augustus Burrage. Page 40. "Elizabeth, widow of Robert Davis, of Dunstable."
view all

Elizabeth Burrage's Timeline

1661
1661
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1685
1685
Age 24
1710
January 21, 1710
Age 49
1710
Age 49
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts