Elizabeth Bluet, Heiress of Raglan (1358 - c.1420)

‹ Back to Bluet surname

Is your surname Bluet?

Research the Bluet family

Elizabeth Bluet, Heiress of Raglan's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Bluet

426,961 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Bloet Bluet", "Isabel Bluet"
Birthplace: Usk, Raglan Castle, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: Died in Raglan, Monmouthshire, United Kingdom
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Bluet, Heiress of Raglan

Elizabeth Bluet is the daughter of Sir John Bluet. She married Sir James de Berkeley, son of Maurice de Berkeley, 4th Lord Berkeley and Elizabeth le Despencer.

    Her married name became Berkeley.

Child of Elizabeth Bluet and Sir James de Berkeley

James de Berkeley, 1st Lord Berkeley b. c 1394, d. Nov 1463

Citations

G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 132. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 347. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

source:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2768.htm

--------------------

Sir James de BERKELEY Knight [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 was born 1355 in Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England. He died 13 Jun 1405 in Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales. James married Elizabeth BLUET on 1390 in Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales.

Elizabeth BLUET [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 was born 1362 in Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales. She died 1419 in Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales. Elizabeth married Sir James de BERKELEY Knight on 1390 in Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales.

Other marriages:

PICOT, Bartholomew Knight

THOMAS, William ap Knight

They had the following children:

		M	i	 Sir James de BERKELEY Lord Berkeley was born 1394 and died Nov 1463.

-------------------- http://www.historykb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/medieval/6562/Complete-Peerage-Addition-Elizabeth-Bluet-wife-of-James-Berkeley

Unfortunately, the multiple marriages of James Berkeley's mother, Elizabeth Bluet, are obscured in the brief mention of her given in

Complete Peerage. As it turns out, Elizabeth Bluet had four husbands

in all:

1. Bartholomew Picot, Knt., of Wilkesworth (in Wimborne Minster), Dorset (died shortly before 12 July 1388). They had one son, Bartholomew, born about 1375, living 1389.

2. James Berkeley, Knt., of Little Marshfield, Gloucestershire, and, in right of his wife, of Raglan, Monmouthshire, Daglingworth, Gloucestershire, Stradewy [present day Llanfihangel-Ystrad], Cardiganshire, etc., (died 13 June 1405). They had two sons, James, Knt. [Lord Berkeley] and Maurice.

3. Thomas ap Harry, living 1409. They had no known issue.

4. William ap Thomas, Knt., of Raglan, Monmouthshire, Steward of Abergavenny, Chief Steward of the lordships of Usk and Caerleon (died 1446). They had no known issue.

------------------------------------------------------------

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Pedigree Resource File

 

Search Results | Print

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Elizabeth BLUET Compact Disc #32 Pin #498807 (AFN: 8489-34) Pedigree

Sex:  F  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Event(s)

Birth:   abt 1399 

 Ragland, Castle, Ragland, Monmouthshire, England  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Parents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Marriage(s)

Spouse:  William AP THOMAS HERBERT     Disc #32     Pin #498740  
Marriage:  abt 1420  
 Ragland Castle, Ragland, Monmouthshire, England  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Notes and Sources

Notes:  None   
Sources:  None   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Submitter

Janae GOUGH 

215 N Minnesota Waterville, KS 66548

-------------------- Sir James de BERKELEY Knight was born 1355 in Berkeley, Gloucestershire, England. He died 13 Jun 1405 in Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales. James married Elizabeth BLUET on 1390 in Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales.

Elizabeth BLUET was born 1362 in Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales. She died 1419 in Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales. Elizabeth married Sir James de BERKELEY Knight on 1390 in Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales.

They had the following children:

M i Sir James de BERKELEY Lord Berkeley was born 1394 and died Nov 1463.

--------------------

  • KINSHIP: Only child and heiress. (Bradney, History of Monmouthshire, vol. 2 pt. 1 p. 2)
  • PROPERTY: She took Rhaglan to her husband. (Bradney, History of Monmouthshire, vol. 2 pt. 1 p. 2)
  • No issue of this marriage

Links

view all

Elizabeth Bluet, Heiress of Raglan's Timeline

1358
1358
Usk, Raglan Castle, Monmouthshire, Wales
1394
1394
Age 36
Raglan, Monmouthshire, Wales

1394

1399
1399
Age 41
Rogland, Monmouthshire, England
1406
1406
Age 48
1420
1420
Age 62
Raglan, Monmouthshire, United Kingdom
1420
Age 62
1933
September 11, 1933
Age 62
September 21, 1933
Age 62
????
????