Elizabeth Territhal Bobo

Is your surname Bobo?

Research the Bobo family

Elizabeth Territhal Bobo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Territhal Bobo (Pearson)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Territheal Pearson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina
Death: Died in Panola, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Antioch Cemetery, Courtland, Panola, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anthony Pearson and Sarah Pearson
Wife of Pvt Sampson Bobo, CSA and John Crawford
Mother of Delilah "Dillie" Bobo; Sallie B. Bius; George S. Bobo and Anthony Franklin Bobo
Sister of Mary Ann Haddon; Thomas Penny Pearson; Ellender Peden Snoddy; Wilson Nesbitt Pearson and Samuel Jefferson Pearson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Territhal Bobo

Elizabeth Territhal (also spelled Territheal) Pearson was born August 3, 1814, to Anthony Pearson and wife Sarah Peden in South Carolina. She died in Panola County, Mississippi in 1899.

She married (1) John Crawford on April 29, 1846. He died before September 1848. She married (2) Sampson Bobo on Sept. 14, 1848, after the death of his first wife, Rebecca, in 1846. The couple moved with their three children and the five surviving children of Sampson's previous marriage to Panola County, Mississippi, around 1857.

Elizabeth appears on the 1880 US Census for Panola County as a 73 year old white woman, keeping house with her husband Sampson. She stated she was born in 1807 in South Carolina (family records and tombstone say 1814).

Elizabeth is buried with Sampson at Antioch Cemetery, Courtland, Mississippi.

Children of Elizabeth Pearson Bobo and husband Sampson Bobo:

  • Sallie Bobo Bius (7/1849-after 1900), married William P. Bius in 1880
  • George S. Bobo (1851-1879) married Minnie Cleveland
  • Anthony Franklin Bobo (1853-1884).

Links to additional material:

view all

Elizabeth Territhal Bobo's Timeline

1814
August 3, 1814
South Carolina
1832
1832
Age 17
Georgia, United States
1846
April 29, 1846
Age 31
1848
September 14, 1848
Age 34
South Carolina
1849
July 1849
Age 34
Cross Anchor, Spartanburg Co., So. Carolina
1851
1851
Age 36
Cross Anchor, Spartanburg Co., So. Carolina
1853
1853
Age 38
Cross Anchor, Spartanburg Co., So. Carolina
1899
September 3, 1899
Age 85
Panola, Mississippi, United States
September 1899
Age 85
Courtland, Panola, Mississippi, United States