Elizabeth Bobo

Is your surname Bobo?

Research the Bobo family

Elizabeth Bobo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Bobo (Garner)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Baubeau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charles, Maryland
Death: Died in Prince Wiliam, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Garner, II and Mary Garner
Wife of Gabriel R. Baubeau
Mother of Richard Bobo; Joseph Bobo; Elizabeth Bobo; Thomas Bobo; Jesse Bobo and 7 others
Sister of Benjamin Garner; John Garner; William Garner; Charles Garner; Francis Garner and 5 others

Managed by: Nancy Mae Splitstone
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Bobo

Elizabeth Garner was the daughter of Joseph Garner. She was born before 1729 in Charles County, but sources disagree whether it was in Virginia or Maryland. She married Gabriel R. Baubeau (or Bobo) and had 11 or 12 children. She died in 1813 in Prince William County, Virginia.

Charles County, Maryland sits on the border of Virginia's Prince William County. Charles County, Virginia lies further south. Based on location and limited travel of women in the first half of the 18th century, Maryland is the more likely birthplace.

Children of Elizabeth Garner and husband Gabriel R. Baubeau (or Bobo):

  • Henry Bobo, b. 1771, Prince William Co., Virginia, d. 1829, Athens Co., Ohio.
  • Joseph Bobo, b. 1760, Prince William Co., Va, d. Aft. 06 Apr 1846, Prince William Co., Va.
  • Betsy Bobo, b. Bef. 1765.
  • Jesse Bobo, b. Abt. 1766, Prince William Co., Va, d. Abt. 1825, Stafford Co., Va.
  • Jared Bobo, b. Abt. 1770, Va., d. 01 May 1844, Delaware Co., Indiana.
  • Garner Bobo, b. Bef. 1780, Va., d. 21 Jan 1849, Piqua, Miami co., Ohio.
  • Elizabeth Bobo, b. Abt. 1784, d. 1854, Rush Co., Indiana.
  • Martin Bobo, b. 1785, Prince William Co., Va, d. 13 Apr 1835, Granville, Niles Twp., Delaware Co., Indiana.
  • Israel Bobo, b. Abt. 1789, Prince William Co., Va, d. 1840, Athens, Ohio.
  • Violetta Bobo, b. Abt. 1786.
  • Richard Bobo, b. 1751, Va., d. Aft. 1792, Prince William Co., Va.

An additional son, Thomas, is sometimes listed as a child of this couple, but not yet proven.

view all 15

Elizabeth Bobo's Timeline

1729
1729
Charles, Maryland
1750
1750
Age 21
VA
1751
1751
Age 22
Prince William, Virginia
1760
1760
Age 31
Prince William, Virginia
1765
1765
Age 36
Prince William, Virginia
1766
1766
Age 37
Prince William, Virginia
1766
Age 37
Charles Co., MD
1771
1771
Age 42
Prince William, Virginia
1777
1777
Age 48
Prince William, Virginia
1780
1780
Age 51
Prince William, Virginia