Elizabeth Borglum

Is your surname Borglum?

Research the Borglum family

Elizabeth Borglum's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Elizabeth Borglum (Jaynes)

Also Known As: "Lisa"
Birthplace: Racine, Racine, Wisconsin, USA
Death: Died in Venice, Los Angeles, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Janes and Julia Nelson Janes
Ex-wife of John Gutzon Borglum and J. W. Putnam

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Borglum

Elizabeth BORGLUM 1848 - 1922

Elizabeth Jaynes Borglum was born in Racine, Wisconsin on December 21, 1848, the daughter of Julia (Collins) and Isaac Jaynes. Elizabeth studied art and music in Boston, New York City, and Paris. She taught music in Milwaukee before coming to Los Angeles in 1881. Shortly thereafter, she moved north to San Francisco where she studied art with William Keith and at the School of Design under Virgil Williams and Lorenzo P. Latimer. During the 1880s she was known as Mrs. J. W. Putnam. In 1889 she married John Gutzon Borglum who was her pupil and 18 years her junior. The Borglums then spent the next ten years studying and exhibiting in Europe. Marital problems caused her to return to southern California about 1902. Settling in Sierra Madre, she continued teaching and painting at her studio "El Rosario." Following their divorce in 1908, her husband became one of the nation's most famous sculptors. Mrs. Borglum died in Venice, CA on May 21, 1922. Her work is rooted in the Tonalist-Barbizon esthetic. Member: Ruskin Art Club (LA). Exhibited: California Agricultural Society, 1883; Western Art Ass'n (Omaha), 1890 (gold medal); Paris Salons, 1890s; Alaska-Yukon Expo (Seattle), 1909 (silver medal); Panama-California International Expo (San Diego), 1915 (bronze medal); San Francisco Art Ass'n, 1918. Works held: Nevada Museum (Reno); Orange County (CA) Museum.

Source: http://www.edanhughes.com/biography.cfm?ArtistID=78

view all

Elizabeth Borglum's Timeline

December 21, 1848
Racine, Racine, Wisconsin, USA
Age 40
Age 59
May 21, 1922
Age 73
Venice, Los Angeles, California, USA