Elizabeth Branch (Gough) (c.1626 - c.1697) MP

‹ Back to Branch surname

Is your surname Branch?

Research the Branch family

Elizabeth Branch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Elizabeth Gooch"
Birthplace: Henrico, Virginia
Death: Died in Henrico, Virginia
Managed by: Laura June Ramsay
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Branch (Gough)

Elizabeth was the Daughter of Captain Matthew Gough of Henrico, a Burgess for the session beginning March 2, 1642-3.

--------------------

  1. ID: I15514
  2. Name: Elizabeth (GOUGH?)
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: 1627 in VA
  5. Death: AUG 1697 in Henrico Co., VA
  6. Note:

It is not proven but generally accepted that her maiden name was Gough. Either daughter of Capt. Thomas Gough or Matthew Gough)

Elizabeth Branch of Varina Parish, Henrico Co. dated 2 August 1697 was proved 20 August 1697.

To son Thomas Branch bed that standeth with the head to the partition on the left of door as one cometh in, with all furniture belonging thereto, also 5 pair sheets one being Holland, my long table and form, a great copper kettle and iron pot known by name of the long pot, and one belmettel skillet; son Matthew Branch 1 pair new curtains and vallens to the bed he hath already, 5 pair of sheets one being Holland, chest of drawers, drawing table and small forme, biggest brass kettle, second great pot, one being called new being made of iron, chafing dish pair of fire dogs; son James Branch feather bed that standeth on the right hand as one cometh from the door to the chimney with the curtains and vallens and all other furniture that belongeth to the said bed. 5 pair of sheets one being Holland half this present crop of wheat, one great iron pot, small brass kettle, Negro's man Mingo; daughter Elizabeth Richardson suit of wearing clothes, my riding gown, and twelve pence in money. Son in law Melchizedeck Richardson half crown to buy him a pair of gloves, son in law Richard Ward half crown to buy him a pair of gloves. Granddaughter Martha Branch all my wearing clothes in general, linnen and woolen shoes and hose, Three sons Thomas, Matthew and James before mentioned residue of my estate to be equally divided between them except half the wheat after James has his, is to be divided between Thomas and Matthew. and 2 cows named Nanny and Cherry and one cow and calf and half an ox which I give to son James and other half of ox to Thomas. Residue to be divided between sons, Thomas and Matthew. Sons Thomas and James Executors Witnesses: Joseph Tanner, John X Cocke

http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=family2438x&id=I15514 http://arlisherring.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I134410&tree=Herring&PHPSESSID=07b5a3b00f9321408c83f8ed24fdb6c1

view all

Elizabeth Branch's Timeline

1626
1626
Henrico, Virginia
1650
1650
Age 24
Henrico,,Virginia,USA
1654
1654
Age 28
Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1658
1658
Age 32
Henrico, Virginia
1661
1661
Age 35
Henrico,,Virginia,USA
1666
1666
Age 40
Henrico, Virginia
1668
1668
Age 42
Henrico Co., VA
1697
August 2, 1697
Age 71
Henrico, Virginia
????
????