Elizabeth Brockman

Is your surname Brockman?

Research the Brockman family

Elizabeth Brockman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Brockman (Embree)

Also Known As: "Betty Brockman", "Betty Mason"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange, Virginia
Death: Died in Bleak Hill, Albemarle, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Scottsville, Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Embree and Fanny Embree
Wife of William Brockman and William Brockman
Mother of William Mason Brockman, Jr; Elizabeth Brockman; Frances Brockman; Margaret Henderson; Thomas Francis Brockman and 10 others
Sister of Elder Joseph Embree; Richard Embree; Judith Robinson; John Embree, Jr. and Sallie or Dorothy Shackelford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Brockman

Elizabeth Embree was the daughter of John Embree and wife Fanny Wall. She was born c.1731 in Orange County, Virginia and died in 1790 in Albemarle County, Virginia. She married Wiliam Brockman (1718-1809).

The date and place of Elizabeth's death is from the DAR file for her descendants. However, this data is possibly incorrect. John Embree names all his LIVING children in a Deed of Gift dated 1818, and Elizabeth is named in this deed, receiving 1/9 of her father's property.

Links to additional material:

view all 20

Elizabeth Brockman's Timeline

1731
1731
Orange, Virginia
1741
1741
Age 10
Orange, Virginia, United States
1746
1746
Age 15
1749
January 15, 1749
Age 18
Albemarle, Virginia, USA
1749
Age 18
Virginia, United States
1749
Age 18
Albemarle, Virginia, United States
1756
1756
Age 25
Virginia, USA
1757
1757
Age 26
Orange, Virginia, United States
1759
1759
Age 28
Orange, Virginia, USA