Elizabeth Brookes, SM

Is your surname Brookes?

Research the Brookes family

Elizabeth Brookes, SM's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Brookes

308,035 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Brookes (Senior), SM

Also Known As: "Elizabeth SAYNOR", "Elizabeth BROOKS"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: UK
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James/Joseph Senior and Sarah Richardson
Wife of Thomas Brooks, SV/PROG
Mother of Adelaide Jennings; Augustus Brooks; Thomas Charlton Brooks; Emma and Rosetta Whelan
Sister of Martha Cawood and James Richardson Senior
Half sister of John Richardson, Snr and Emma Long

Managed by: John Sparkman
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Brookes, SM

1820 British Settler

Elizabeth Senior 12, together with her step-parents, 2 siblings and 2 step-siblings, were members of Richardson's Party of 36 Settlers on the Settler Ship Stentor.

Party originated from Lancashire, England.

Departed Liverpool, 13 January 1820. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town - 19 March 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : George River, Albany.

Children :

  • John Richardson 4
  • Emma Richardson 3

Stepchildren :

  • Elizabeth Senior 12
  • James Senior 8
  • Martha Senior 8

------------------------------------------------

Elizabeth SAYNOR

Marriage:-

28 December 1824

1824, this 28th day of December 1824

Thomas Brooks

marital status: Bachelor

residence: of the District of Albany

and

Elizabeth Saynor

marital status: Spinster

residence: of the same District

were married here by Banns

this 28th day of December 1824 by me Thomas Ireland, Chaplain

This marriage was solemnized between us

groom signature: Thos. Brookes

bride signature: Elisabeth Saynor

witnessed by: Geo. Gatehouse, Maria Sands, J M Cromhout

Source: Grahamstown - St George (Anglican), Grahamstown, Eastern Cape. marriage register, 1823-1826, page 21, entry no 77. Repository: Cory Library, MS 14 877-1. Transcribed by Lynn MacLeod as part of the eGGSA Project, from photographs by William Jervois

Children:-

Adelaide BROOKS

Baptized 10 NOV 1826 in England

Died 8 MAY 1900 at Grahamstown, Cape, South Africa

Buried at Grahamstown, Cape, South Africa

Daughter of Thomas BROOKS, born 1795 in England and Elizabeth SAYNOR, born 1807 in England and died 1850. Thomas and Elizabeth were married on 28 DEC 1824 at St. George (Anglican), Grahamstown, Cape, South Africa.

Sources: -

1. Familysearch.org

2. St. George (Anglican), Grahamstown, Eastern Cape Marriage Register, 1823-1826

3. GISA South African Genealogies (SAG). Volume 1.

Added by Y. DROST, 6 FEB 2014

-----------------------------------------

view all

Elizabeth Brookes, SM's Timeline

1807
1807
UK
1822
October 1822
Age 15
1827
August 30, 1827
Age 20
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1829
September 20, 1829
Age 22
Fort Beaufort, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1830
1830
Age 23
1855
1855
Age 48
????
????