Elizabeth Brown

Is your surname Brown?

Research the Brown family

Elizabeth Brown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Brown

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Browne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woodbridge, Middlesex County, Province of East Jersey, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Woodbridge, Middlesex County, Province of New Jersey, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Woodbridge, Middlesex County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Judge James Bowne and Mary Stout
Wife of Henry Freeman, Sr.
Mother of Ann Elizabeth Runyon; John Freeman; Mary Dunham Freeman; Sarah Worth Freeman; Rachel Runyon and 7 others
Sister of Catherine Bowne; James Bowne; Andrew Bowne; John "Cordwinder" Bowne; Samuel Browne and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Brown

The parents shown here for Elizabeth Bowne are incorrect. Her parents were James Bowne (1636-1684) and Mary Stout (1650-1675).

-----------------------------------------------------------------

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 about Henry Freeman Name: Henry Freeman Gender: Male Birth Place: En Birth Year: 1672 Spouse Name: Elizabeth Bonne Marriage Year: 1695 Marriage State: MI Number Pages: 1

  • ******************************************************************

From Ancestry.com, The Moeser Family Tree: the spouse & children of Henry Freeman:

Spouse:

Elizabeth Bowne 1673 – 1760

Children:

Elizabeth Ann Freeman 1695 – 1799

Hannah Stout 1695 – 1763

Anne Elizabeth Freeman 1696 – 1763

John Freeman 1698 – 1761

Sarah Freeman 1702 – 1760

Mary Freeman 1702 – 1784

Rachel Freeman 1705 – 1763

Samuel Freeman 1708 – 1778

Joseph Freeman 1709 – 1797

Hannah Freeman 1711 – 1799

Benjamin Freeman 1713 – 1789

Isaac Freeman 1715 – 1808

Henry Freeman 1717 – 1784

James Freeman 1719 – 1793


  • ******************************************************************************

Family Data Collection - Births

about Elizabeth Bowne Name: Elizabeth Bowne


Father: James Bowne

Mother: Lydia Holmes


Birth Date: 1673

City: Woodbridge

County: Middlesex

State: NJ

Country: USA

  • **********************************************************

-------------------- First Settlers of Piscataway and Woodbridge, pages 796-797

"Judge James Bowne and wife Mary Stout had at least 4 sons,.....and certainly two daughters, Elizabeth who married Henry Freeman....."

view all 20

Elizabeth Brown's Timeline

1673
1673
Woodbridge, Middlesex County, Province of East Jersey, (Present USA)
1695
May 16, 1695
Age 22
Woodbridge, New Jersey
1696
February 16, 1696
Age 23
Woodbridge, Middlesex Co., N.J.
1698
November 5, 1698
Age 25
Woodbridge, Middlesex Cty, New Jersey
1702
June 5, 1702
Age 29
Woodbridge, Middlesex Co., N.J.
1703
February 1, 1703
Age 30
Woodbridge, Middlesex Co., N.J.
1705
January 18, 1705
Age 32
Woodbridge, Middlesex Co., N.J.
1708
March 31, 1708
Age 35
Whitewood Hill, Woodbridge, NJ
1709
December 21, 1709
Age 36
Woodbridge, Middlesex, NJ, USA
1711
October 21, 1711
Age 38
Woodbridge, Middlesex Co., N.J.