Elizabeth Gray Young (Bryan) (1848 - 1922) MP

‹ Back to Young surname

Is your surname Young?

Research the Young family

Elizabeth Gray Young's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lillie"
Birthplace: North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Henderson, Vance, North Carolina, United States
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Serafina Liora Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Gray Young (Bryan)

Elizabeth "Lillie" Gray Bryan was born in North Carolina, the youngest of 8 known surviving children (6 girls/3 boys) born to John Stevens Bryan Sr. and his wife, Lucy Davis Haywood. She was the paternal grandchild of Gen. William Bryan II & Elizabeth S. Gray of Bertie Co, NC; and maternal grandchild of Sherwood Haywood & Eleanor Hawkins of Wake Co, NC.

Lillie was born 7 months after her father died in New York City, and her widowed mother returned to Raleigh where she raised her children.

Lillie was 21 when she married 37-year old attorney, William Hamilton Young, who had served as a Corporal with Co. D of the NC 12th Infantry, during the Civil War. The couple would reside in Henderson where they were parents to 3 known children:

  • Alice Hamilton Young Rose (1870-1958)
  • Lucy Haywood Young Powell (1874-1960)
  • William Hamilton Young, Jr. (1880-aft 1930).

Lillie was widowed in 1885 when her husband of 16 years died at age 48. Lillie never remarried, and removed her children to Washington, DC where she gained employment as a government clerk. She would eventually return to Henderson where she died in 1922 at age 73.

view all

Elizabeth Gray Young's Timeline

1848
September 29, 1848
North Carolina, United States
1870
1870
Age 21
1874
1874
Age 25
1880
1880
Age 31
1922
January 18, 1922
Age 73
Henderson, Vance, North Carolina, United States
????
????
Henderson, Vance, North Carolina, United States