Elizabeth Cable

Is your surname Burre?

Research the Burre family

Elizabeth Cable's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Burre (Cable)

Nicknames: "Cabell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Fairfield, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Conrad Cable and Alyce Cable
Wife of Jehue Burr, Sr. and Jehu Burr Sr
Mother of Daniel Burr; Ann Burr; Sarah Burr; Jehu Burr, Jr.; Elizabeth Seeley and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Burre (Cable)

Marriage to sister of John Cable Sr. First child born 1631. John Cable made Jehu Burr and John Burr overseers of his estate calling them kinsmen.

The Burrs arrived in Winthrop's fleet in 1630 and settled with William Pynchon in Roxbury, MA until their move to settle Springfield, MA in 1636, remaining there until 1642, when he removed to Fairfield, CT. Oversaw building of bridge over the Muddy and Stone Rivers between Boston and Roxbury. Member of Roxbury Congregational Church in 1635. Appointed as tax collector of Springfield in 1636. Served as Deputy to General Court from Springfield in 1638 and 1641, and as Deputy from Fairfield in 1645 and 1646. Neighbor of Reverend JOHN JONES on land bordering Edward's Pond.

Associated with John Cable, William Pynchon, and Henry Smith in the founding of Springfield.

--------------------

(f/g) Wife Cable Burr Birth: 1600, England Death: 1670 Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

Jehu Burr (who was born by about 1606 and died at Fairfield by 1654, a& perhaps earlier) married by 1631 _____ _____. "_____ Bur the wife of Jehu Bur" admitted to Roxbury church as member #26, probably at or not long after the organization of the church in 1632. They lived first in Roxbury MA, then Springfield MA in 1636, then Fairfield CT in 1641. They had five children: Jehu, John, Nathaniel, Elizabeth Olmstead Gilbert Seeley, & Daniel. Jacobus, in preparing his study of Fairfield families, noted the following: "He may have married more than once. The mother of Jehu, Jr., was quite likely sister of JOHN CABLE {1630, Roxbury}, Sr. There was probably some relationship between the Burrs and the family of Nathaniel Perry." On 10 April 1645 Connecticut General Court ordered that "Jehue Burr the elder and Tho: Barlowe are to be warned to the next Particular Court." Although a son need not be twenty-one before his father is referred to as "the elder," he would probably be more than fourteen, so it may be that Jehu was born as early as the mid-1620s, although this would seem to make him several years older than any other child. This would in turn imply that the elder Jehu Burr's marriage had taken place some years before 1631 (or perhaps there was another, earlier wife). Source: Anderson's Winthrop Fleet.

Find A Grave contributor JMC adds: I believe her name was Elizabeth Cable. She was born 1600 England Died in 1670 Fairfield Conn.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Jehu Burr (1600 - 1692) 
Children:
 Jehu Burr (1625 - 1692)
 Elizabeth Burr Olmstead Gilbert Seeley (1637 - ____)
 Daniel Burr (1642 - 1695)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Apr 18, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 36000058 -tcd

view all 12

Elizabeth Cable's Timeline

1603
1603
England
1618
1618
Age 15
Fairfield, CT, USA
1620
1620
Age 17
Connecticut,USA
1623
1623
Age 20
Roxbury, Suffolk, England
1624
1624
Age 21
1625
1625
Age 22
Lavenham, Suffolk, England
1632
May 17, 1632
Age 29
Probably England
1633
1633
Age 30
Roxbury, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1635
1635
Age 32
Roxbury, Massachussetts Bay Colony
1640
1640
Age 37
Stamford, Connecticut, USA