Elizabeth Butler, Lady Say

Is your surname Montgomery?

Research the Montgomery family

Elizabeth Butler, Lady Say's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Montgomery (Boteler)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Boteler) Heron Norbury Montgomery", "Norbury", "Heron"
Birthplace: Hales, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in England
Place of Burial: Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Boteler, 4th Baron Sudeley; Thomas Boteler; Alice Beauchamp and Alice Boteler
Wife of Sir William Heron, Lord Say; John Norbury, I; Sir William Heron; John Norbury; John Montgomery and 1 other
Mother of Sir John Norbury; Henry Norbury, Knight; John Norbury, Knight; Alice Wiseman; Alice Spice and 2 others
Sister of John Boteler, 5th Baron Sudeley; Ralph Butler, Sudeley; Joan Belknap; Alice (Butler) Leigh Alabaster and Thomas Butler

Managed by: Steve Poland
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Butler, Lady Say

Her marriages

  1. (1) Elizabeth Boteler married Sir William Heron, Lord Say, son of Sir John Heron, after 8 July 1399; No issue.
  2. (2) Elizabeth Boteler married John Norbury, Esq., Treasurer of England, Justice of the Peace for Hertfordshire, son of Thomas de Norbury and (Miss) Pembridge, before 30 October 1410; They had 2 sons (Sir Henry; & Sir John).
  3. (3) Elizabeth Boteler married Sir John Montgomery before 1425; They had 2 sons (John, Esq; & Sir Thomas) and 1 daughter (Alice, wife of Clement Spice, Esq., & Robert Langley, Esq., & of Edmund Wiseman).

Elizabeth Boteler left a will on 31 January 1465. She died on 5 February 1465; Buried at Erdbury Priory, Warwickshire where "the bones of her ancestors rest."

From 'Lady Eleanor Talbot's Other Husband: Sir Thomas Butler, Heir of Sudeley, and his Family' (The Ricardian, Volume XIV, 2004, pp. 62-81): by John Ashdown-Hill

"Elizabeth Norbury had at least one sister and two half-brothers. Her father married twice. His first wife, the mother, if chronology is any guide, of both Elizabeth and her sister, Joan, was called Petronilla, but her maiden surname I have not discovered. Petronilla was still living in August 1401, when she is named with her husband as the recipient of Henry IV's grant of the manor of Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, but by 1412 Sir John [Norbury] was married to Lord Sudeley's sister, Elizabeth Butler, and they already had two sons. Probably Petronilla died in about 1404 and Sir John's marriage with the widowed Elizabeth Butler, Lady Say, took place in about 1405. [footnote: 'CPR 1399-1401',p. 541; 'CPR 1408-13', p. 404.]

The Coll. Top. et Gen. account reads as follows:

"The wife of this Thomas Boteler was Alicia, daughter of Sir John Beauchamp of Powyke, Knt., by whom he had issue four sons, John, William, Thomas, and Ralph, and four daughters, Elizabeth, Jane, Margaret, and Eleanor. All of the sons except Ralph died issueless, and two of the daughters, Margaret and Eleanor, died unmarried."


  1. [S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. XII/1, p. 421, notes.
  2. [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 547-548.


Daughter of Thomas Boteler and Alice Beauchamp, grand daughter of Sir William le Boteler and Joan de Sudeley, Sir John de Beauchamp and Joan de Cherleton.

Wife of Sir William Heron, as his second wife. They had no children, and Sir William died 30 Oct 1404.

Secondly, wife of John Norbury of Hoddesden, as his second wife, son of Thomas de Norbury and his wife, the heiress of Pembridge. They married before 30 Oct 1410, and had two sons Sir Henry and Sir John. John died in 1414 and was buried at Grey Friars with his first wife.

Thirdly, she was the wife of Sir John Montgomery of Faulkborne, Essex and Charlton, Hampshire, who died in 1449. They had two sons and one daughter, Alice, who married Clement Spice, Robert Langley and Edmund Wiseman.

Elizabeth died testate 05 Feb 1465 and was laid to rest at Erdbury Priory where "the bones of her ancestors rest."


view all 21

Elizabeth Butler, Lady Say's Timeline

Hales, Staffordshire, England
Age 3
Plympton, Devon, England, (Present UK)
July 8, 1399
Age 13
October 30, 1410
Age 24
Age 24
Stoke d'Abernon, Surrey, England, (Present UK)
Age 26
Stoke D'Abernon, Surrey, , England
Age 49
Faulkbourne, Essex, England
February 5, 1465
Age 79
November 12, 1929
Age 79
February 12, 1930
Age 79